Rosario Central
vs
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto
Garuda Lions Prediction: Rosario Central
2 – 0 Predicted score · 14% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.44 vs 0.60.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Rosario Central is the favourite, not a value bet.
Rosario Central vs Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Rosario Central vs Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto
| Probability | Rosario Central | Draw | Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 77.4% | 16.2% | 6.5% |
| Market | 77.8% | 15.6% | 6.6% |
| Final | 77.7% | 15.7% | 6.6% |
| Edge | -0.1% | +0.1% | -0.0% |
Why Rosario Central
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.44 vs 0.60.
- Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
Best available price on the pick: 1.23, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -4.4% per unit staked (our 77.7% × 1.23 − 1).
Rosario Central vs Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto match preview
Rosario Central enters this match against Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto with a strong recent form, having won four of their last six matches, alongside one draw. The probability model gives Rosario Central a significant advantage, with a 79% chance of winning, while Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto stands at just 6%. The expected goals for Rosario Central are 2.44, compared to only 0.60 for Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto, indicating a clear disparity in offensive output.
The most likely scoreline predicted by the model is 2-0, occurring with a 14% probability. Additionally, there is a 59% chance of over 2.5 goals in the match, while both teams scoring is estimated at 42%. The last head-to-head encounter saw Rosario Central secure a victory, further emphasizing their dominance in this matchup.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Rosario Central and Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.04
Rosario Central and Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto attack and defence ratings
Rosario Central
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Clausura - 16 fixtures
- Union Santa Fe vs Velez Sarsfield
- Independiente v Deportivo Riestra — match page
- Banfield v Atletico Tucuman — match page
- Tigre vs Sarmiento Junin
- Talleres Cordoba vs Estudiantes L.P. — team news & stats
- Gimnasia M. vs Independ. Rivadavia — team news & stats
- Boca Juniors vs Defensa Y Justicia — team news & stats
- Argentinos JRS vs Huracan
Before and after this match
Rosario Central vs Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Rosario Central | 77.7% | 1.29 | -0.1% | 1.23 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 58.6% | 1.71 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | No | 58.2% | 1.72 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 93.4% | 1.07 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Rosario Central win | 55.5% | 1.80 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Rosario Central | 77.7% |
| Draw | 15.7% | |
| Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto | 6.6% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 58.6% |
| Under 2.5 | 41.4% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 41.8% |
| No | 58.2% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 93.4% |
| 12 (either side) | 84.3% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 22.3% | |
| Handicap -1 | Rosario Central win | 55.5% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 21.8% | |
| Loss | 22.6% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 2-0 | 14.2% |
| 3-0 | 11.6% | |
| 1-0 | 11.0% |
Rosario Central vs Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto stats
Rosario Central and Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto recent form
| WWWWDW | |
| LLWLLL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Rosario Central and Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto season so far
Rosario Central record
- They have won 18 of their 33 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
- They have kept 11 clean sheets in 33 matches.
- They have failed to score in 6 of 33 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
- They have converted 4 of 5 penalties (80%).
- 32% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto record
- They have won 3 of their 30 league games this season, scoring 0.5 goals per match.
- They have kept 6 clean sheets in 30 matches.
- They have failed to score in 18 of 30 matches.
- 39% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Rosario Central vs Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto head-to-head
Last 1 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-24 | Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto | Rosario Central | Liga Profesional Argentina | 1-2 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Rosario Central vs Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 77.8%, draw 15.6%, away 6.6%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.21 | 6.34 | 15.00 |
| Bet365 | 1.20 | 6.00 | 17.00 |
| BetVictor | 1.18 | 6.00 | 15.00 |
| Betano | 1.23 | 5.90 | 14.50 |
| Betfair | 1.20 | 6.50 | 13.00 |
| Dafabet | 1.20 | 6.00 | 13.00 |
| Marathonbet | 1.19 | 6.10 | 14.50 |
| Pinnacle | 1.18 | 6.61 | 13.74 |
| SBO | 1.18 | 5.22 | 9.64 |
| William Hill | 1.22 | 5.80 | 13.00 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
7 snapshots recorded, from .