Ferro Carril Oeste
vs
Racing Cordoba
Garuda Lions Prediction: Ferro Carril Oeste
1 – 0 Predicted score · 16% model probability
Ferro Carril Oeste vs Racing Cordoba overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Ferro Carril Oeste vs Racing Cordoba
| Probability | Ferro Carril Oeste | Draw | Racing Cordoba |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 54.7% | 29.0% | 16.3% |
| Market | 59.9% | 26.6% | 13.5% |
| Final | 58.6% | 27.2% | 14.2% |
| Edge | -5.3% | +2.5% | +2.8% |
Why Ferro Carril Oeste
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.46 vs 0.68.
- Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
Best available price on the pick: 1.55, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
Ferro Carril Oeste vs Racing Cordoba match preview
Ferro Carril Oeste hosts Racing Cordoba in the Primera Nacional with a favorable outlook based on recent form and expected goals. Ferro Carril Oeste has recorded two wins and three draws in their last five matches, while Racing Cordoba has struggled with one win and four losses. Our model predicts Ferro Carril Oeste will score 1.46 goals, compared to Racing Cordoba's 0.68, suggesting a potential advantage for the home side.
The probabilities indicate a strong likelihood of a Ferro Carril Oeste victory at 59%, with a draw at 27% and Racing Cordoba at 14%. The most likely scoreline is projected to be 1-0 in favor of Ferro Carril Oeste, occurring with a 16% probability. Additionally, there is a 36% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 39% chance that both teams will score.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Ferro Carril Oeste and Racing Cordoba expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.14
Ferro Carril Oeste and Racing Cordoba attack and defence ratings
Ferro Carril Oeste
Racing Cordoba
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 34 fixtures
Before and after this match
Ferro Carril Oeste vs Racing Cordoba markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Ferro Carril Oeste | 58.6% | 1.71 | -5.3% | 1.55 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 63.8% | 1.57 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | No | 60.8% | 1.64 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 85.8% | 1.17 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 45.3% | 2.21 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Ferro Carril Oeste | 58.6% |
| Draw | 27.2% | |
| Racing Cordoba | 14.2% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 36.2% |
| Under 2.5 | 63.8% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 39.2% |
| No | 60.8% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 85.8% |
| 12 (either side) | 72.8% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 41.4% | |
| Handicap -1 | Ferro Carril Oeste win | 28.6% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 26.0% | |
| Loss | 45.3% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-0 | 15.9% |
| 0-0 | 12.9% | |
| 1-1 | 12.9% |
Ferro Carril Oeste vs Racing Cordoba stats
Ferro Carril Oeste and Racing Cordoba recent form
| DLWWDD | |
| WDDLLL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Ferro Carril Oeste and Racing Cordoba season so far
Ferro Carril Oeste record
- They have won 18 of their 33 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
- They have kept 15 clean sheets in 33 matches.
- They have failed to score in 9 of 33 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 6 matches.
- They have converted 3 of 4 penalties (75%).
- 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Racing Cordoba record
- They have won 10 of their 33 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
- They average 1.3 goals per game at home against 0.5 on the road.
- They have kept 10 clean sheets in 33 matches.
- They have failed to score in 13 of 33 matches.
- They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).
Ferro Carril Oeste vs Racing Cordoba head-to-head
Last 7 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-30 | Racing Cordoba | Ferro Carril Oeste | Primera Nacional | 0-0 |
| 2025-09-02 | Ferro Carril Oeste | Racing Cordoba | Primera Nacional | 2-2 |
| 2025-04-27 | Racing Cordoba | Ferro Carril Oeste | Primera Nacional | 4-0 |
| 2024-09-01 | Ferro Carril Oeste | Racing Cordoba | Primera Nacional | 2-0 |
| 2024-04-14 | Racing Cordoba | Ferro Carril Oeste | Primera Nacional | 1-1 |
| 2023-09-30 | Ferro Carril Oeste | Racing Cordoba | Primera Nacional | 3-1 |
| 2023-05-22 | Racing Cordoba | Ferro Carril Oeste | Primera Nacional | 1-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Ferro Carril Oeste vs Racing Cordoba odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 60.5%, draw 26.1%, away 13.4%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.49 | 3.45 | 6.91 |
| Bet365 | 1.53 | 3.40 | 7.00 |
| BetVictor | 1.53 | 3.60 | 7.00 |
| Betano | 1.47 | 3.65 | 8.00 |
| Betfair | 1.50 | 3.60 | 6.50 |
| Dafabet | 1.53 | 3.55 | 7.00 |
| Marathonbet | 1.48 | 3.45 | 6.55 |
| Pinnacle | 1.53 | 3.70 | 6.70 |
| William Hill | 1.55 | 3.40 | 6.50 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
10 snapshots recorded, from .