Jupiler Pro League Β· Β·Matchday 11

Union St. Gilloise vs Genk

Garuda Lions Prediction: Union St. Gilloise

2 – 0 Predicted score Β· 11% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.04 vs 0.89.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” Union St. Gilloise is the favourite, not a value bet.

Stade Joseph Marien, BrusselsReferee: B. Van Driessche

Union St. Gilloise 59%
Draw 23%
Genk 18%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Union St. Gilloise wins
59%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
94%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
52%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 0
11% of simulated outcomes

Union St. Gilloise vs Genk overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Union St. Gilloise vs Genk

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityUnion St. GilloiseDrawGenk
Model63.1%22.4%14.6%
Market57.9%22.9%19.3%
Final59.2%22.7%18.1%
Edge+1.3%-0.1%-1.2%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Union St. Gilloise

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.04 vs 0.89.
  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 1.65, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -2.4% per unit staked (our 59.2% Γ— 1.65 βˆ’ 1).

Union St. Gilloise vs Genk match preview

Union St. Gilloise enters the match against Genk with a strong recent form, recording four wins and a draw in their last six matches. Their expected goals stand at 2.15, indicating a potent attacking threat, while Genk's expected goals are significantly lower at 0.87. The probabilities suggest a favorable outcome for Union St. Gilloise, with a 60% chance of winning, while Genk has only a 17% chance.

In their last two encounters, Union St. Gilloise has secured two victories against Genk, highlighting their dominance in this matchup. The most likely scoreline projected by our model is 2-0 in favor of Union St. Gilloise, with a 58% probability of over 2.5 goals and a 52% chance for both teams to score. The confidence grade for this forecast is C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Union St. Gill ↓ / Genk β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 6% 1 10% 11% 2 11% 10% 3 8% 7% 4+ 6%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 94%
2+ goals 80%
3+ goals 56%
No goals 6%

Union St. Gilloise and Genk expected goals

Union St. Gilloise 2.04
Genk 0.89

Total expected goals: 2.93

Union St. Gilloise and Genk attack and defence ratings

Union St. Gilloise

Attack 1.69 +69%
Defence 0.66 -34%

Genk

Attack 1.07 +7%
Defence 0.79 -21%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 11 fixtures

Jupiler Pro League

Before and after this match

Union St. Gilloise vs Genk markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Union St. Gilloise 59.2% 1.69 +1.3% 1.65
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 56.1% 1.78 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 52.3% 1.91 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 81.9% 1.22 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Union St. Gilloise win 39.8% 2.51 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Union St. Gilloise59.2%
Draw22.7%
Genk18.1%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.556.1%
Under 2.543.9%
Both teams to scoreYes52.3%
No47.7%
Double chance1X (home or draw)81.9%
12 (either side)77.3%
X2 (draw or away)40.8%
Handicap -1Union St. Gilloise win39.8%
Push (exactly one goal)23.3%
Loss36.9%
Correct score (top 3)2-011.1%
1-110.7%
1-09.9%

Union St. Gilloise vs Genk stats

Union St. Gilloise and Genk recent form

newest first
Union St. Gilloise WWWWWD
Genk LWWWLD

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Union St. Gilloise and Genk season so far

league record

Union St. Gilloise record

  • They have won 7 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 3.0 goals per match.
  • They have kept 5 clean sheets in 9 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 5 matches.

Genk record

  • They have won 4 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 2.0 goals per match.
  • They average 2.6 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 9 matches.
  • 50% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Union St. Gilloise vs Genk head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

2Union St. Gilloise wins 0Draws 0Genk wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-03-07Union St. GilloiseGenkJupiler Pro League2-1
2025-09-21GenkUnion St. GilloiseJupiler Pro League1-2

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Union St. Gilloise vs Genk odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 57.9%, draw 22.9%, away 19.3%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.64 4.26 4.92
Bet365 1.57 3.90 5.00
BetVictor 1.57 4.00 4.80
Betano 1.65 4.10 5.10
Betfair 1.57 4.00 4.50
Dafabet 1.65 4.20 4.80
Marathonbet 1.60 4.15 4.80
Pinnacle 1.61 4.26 5.07
SBO 1.54 3.71 4.38
William Hill 1.60 4.00 4.80

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.60 β€”
X 4.05 β–Ό -0.10
2 4.80 β–Ό -0.16

10 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Union St. Gilloise Predicted score 2 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now