Jupiler Pro League · ·Matchday 11

KVC Westerlo vs Charleroi

Garuda Lions Prediction: Charleroi

1 – 2 Predicted score · 7% model probability

  • WhyBetter recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 4 for the opposition.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Charleroi is the favourite, not a value bet.

Het Kuipje, WesterloReferee: W. De Cremer

KVC Westerlo 33%
Draw 25%
Charleroi 42%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance Charleroi wins
42%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
98%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
77%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 2
7% of simulated outcomes

KVC Westerlo vs Charleroi overview

Garuda Lions analysis: KVC Westerlo vs Charleroi

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityKVC WesterloDrawCharleroi
Model34.0%21.4%44.6%
Market32.9%25.8%41.3%
Final33.2%24.7%42.1%
Edge+0.3%-1.1%+0.8%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Why Charleroi

  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 4 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 2.32, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -2.3% per unit staked (our 42.1% × 2.32 − 1).

KVC Westerlo vs Charleroi match preview

KVC Westerlo faces Charleroi in a Jupiler Pro League match with probabilities indicating a competitive encounter. KVC Westerlo has a 33% chance of winning, while Charleroi is favored with a 42% probability. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 1-2, occurring with a 7% likelihood. Both teams are expected to contribute to the score, with a 77% chance of both teams scoring and an 79% probability of over 2.5 goals.

In terms of recent form, KVC Westerlo has recorded one loss and four wins in their last five matches, while Charleroi has won four of their last five, with one loss. The expected goals for KVC Westerlo stand at 1.95, compared to Charleroi's 2.22, suggesting a slight edge for the visitors in offensive potential.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

KVC Westerlo ↓ / Charleroi → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 4% 1 7% 7% 6% 5% 2 7% 7% 5% 5% 3 4% 5% 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 98%
2+ goals 93%
3+ goals 79%
No goals 2%

KVC Westerlo and Charleroi expected goals

KVC Westerlo 1.95
Charleroi 2.22

Total expected goals: 4.17

KVC Westerlo and Charleroi attack and defence ratings

KVC Westerlo

Attack 1.48 +48%
Defence 1.39 +39%

Charleroi

Attack 1.26 +26%
Defence 0.85 -15%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 11 fixtures

Jupiler Pro League

Before and after this match

KVC Westerlo vs Charleroi markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Charleroi 42.1% 2.38 +0.8% 2.32
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 78.6% 1.27 — —
Both teams to score Yes 77.1% 1.30 — —
Double chance 12 (either side) 75.3% 1.33 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 55.4% 1.80 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2KVC Westerlo33.2%
Draw24.7%
Charleroi42.1%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.578.6%
Under 2.521.4%
Both teams to scoreYes77.1%
No22.9%
Double chance1X (home or draw)57.9%
12 (either side)75.3%
X2 (draw or away)66.8%
Handicap -1Charleroi win26.6%
Push (exactly one goal)18.0%
Loss55.4%
Correct score (top 3)1-27.4%
1-17.4%
2-27.2%

KVC Westerlo vs Charleroi stats

KVC Westerlo and Charleroi recent form

newest first
KVC Westerlo LDWWWW
Charleroi WLWWWW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

KVC Westerlo and Charleroi season so far

league record

KVC Westerlo record

  • They have won 4 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 2.5 goals per match.
  • They average 3.2 goals per game at home against 1.8 on the road.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).

Charleroi record

  • They have won 8 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 2.1 goals per match.
  • They average 3.0 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 10 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
  • 62% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

KVC Westerlo vs Charleroi head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

3KVC Westerlo wins 1Draws 6Charleroi wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-05-16CharleroiKVC WesterloJupiler Pro League0-1
2026-04-05KVC WesterloCharleroiJupiler Pro League2-0
2026-02-22KVC WesterloCharleroiJupiler Pro League2-1
2025-11-08CharleroiKVC WesterloJupiler Pro League2-0
2025-05-09CharleroiKVC WesterloJupiler Pro League4-3
2025-04-11KVC WesterloCharleroiJupiler Pro League2-2
2025-02-22KVC WesterloCharleroiJupiler Pro League1-3
2024-11-09CharleroiKVC WesterloJupiler Pro League1-0
2024-03-01KVC WesterloCharleroiJupiler Pro League0-1
2023-11-25CharleroiKVC WesterloJupiler Pro League3-2

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

KVC Westerlo vs Charleroi odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 32.9%, draw 25.8%, away 41.3%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.92 3.72 2.30
Bet365 2.80 3.60 2.20
BetVictor 2.80 3.60 2.20
Betano 2.95 3.60 2.30
Betfair 2.70 3.50 2.25
Dafabet 2.85 3.70 2.32
Marathonbet 2.84 3.62 2.24
Pinnacle 2.92 3.78 2.27
SBO 2.66 3.30 2.12
William Hill 2.80 3.50 2.25

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.82 —
X 3.60 ▼ -0.01
2 2.25 ▼ -0.01

10 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 2 Charleroi Predicted score 1 – 2 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now