Jupiler Pro League Β· Β·Matchday 11

OH Leuven vs KV Mechelen

Garuda Lions Prediction: OH Leuven

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability

  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” OH Leuven is the favourite, not a value bet.

Den Dreef, HeverleeReferee: L. Visser

OH Leuven 40%
Draw 27%
KV Mechelen 33%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance OH Leuven wins
40%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
94%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
61%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
9% of simulated outcomes

OH Leuven vs KV Mechelen overview

Garuda Lions analysis: OH Leuven vs KV Mechelen

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityOH LeuvenDrawKV Mechelen
Model38.1%26.6%35.3%
Market40.9%27.0%32.1%
Final40.2%26.9%32.9%
Edge-0.7%-0.1%+0.8%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Best available price on the pick: 2.34, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -5.9% per unit staked (our 40.2% Γ— 2.34 βˆ’ 1).

OH Leuven vs KV Mechelen match preview

In the upcoming Jupiler Pro League match, OH Leuven hosts KV Mechelen with kickoff set for November 7, 2026. According to our model, OH Leuven has a 38% probability of winning, while KV Mechelen stands at 35%, with a 27% chance of a draw. The expected goals are 1.50 for OH Leuven and 1.41 for KV Mechelen, suggesting a closely contested match. The most likely scoreline predicted is 2-1 in favor of OH Leuven, occurring at a 9% probability.

Recent form shows OH Leuven with a record of D-W-D-W-D-L, while KV Mechelen has performed slightly better with W-W-W-D-L-L. Both teams have yet to secure a win against each other in their last two encounters, resulting in 2 draws. Our model indicates a 56% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 60% likelihood that both teams will score.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

OH Leuven ↓ / KV Mechelen β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 6% 1 7% 12% 8% 2 9% 6% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 94%
2+ goals 81%
3+ goals 57%
No goals 6%

OH Leuven and KV Mechelen expected goals

OH Leuven 1.52
KV Mechelen 1.46

Total expected goals: 2.99

OH Leuven and KV Mechelen attack and defence ratings

OH Leuven

Attack 0.88 -12%
Defence 0.97 -3%

KV Mechelen

Attack 1.20 +20%
Defence 1.13 +13%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 11 fixtures

Jupiler Pro League

Before and after this match

OH Leuven vs KV Mechelen markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 OH Leuven 40.2% 2.49 -0.7% 2.34
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 57.4% 1.74 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 61.2% 1.63 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 73.1% 1.37 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 61.9% 1.61 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2OH Leuven40.2%
Draw26.9%
KV Mechelen32.9%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.557.4%
Under 2.542.6%
Both teams to scoreYes61.2%
No38.8%
Double chance1X (home or draw)67.1%
12 (either side)73.1%
X2 (draw or away)59.8%
Handicap -1OH Leuven win19.1%
Push (exactly one goal)19.0%
Loss61.9%
Correct score (top 3)1-112.4%
2-18.6%
1-28.2%

OH Leuven vs KV Mechelen stats

OH Leuven and KV Mechelen recent form

newest first
OH Leuven WDWDWD
KV Mechelen WWWWDL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

OH Leuven and KV Mechelen season so far

league record

OH Leuven record

  • They have won 2 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 10 matches.
  • 36% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

KV Mechelen record

  • They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • They average 1.6 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 5 of 10 matches.
  • 47% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

OH Leuven vs KV Mechelen head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

3OH Leuven wins 3Draws 4KV Mechelen wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-02-01OH LeuvenKV MechelenJupiler Pro League2-2
2025-10-25KV MechelenOH LeuvenJupiler Pro League1-1
2025-05-03OH LeuvenKV MechelenJupiler Pro League1-2
2025-04-13KV MechelenOH LeuvenJupiler Pro League1-1
2025-01-31OH LeuvenKV MechelenJupiler Pro League1-0
2024-10-05KV MechelenOH LeuvenJupiler Pro League5-0
2024-04-27KV MechelenOH LeuvenJupiler Pro League3-0
2024-03-30OH LeuvenKV MechelenJupiler Pro League2-3
2024-03-17OH LeuvenKV MechelenJupiler Pro League1-0
2023-09-23KV MechelenOH LeuvenJupiler Pro League1-2

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

OH Leuven vs KV Mechelen odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 40.9%, draw 27.0%, away 32.1%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.34 3.55 2.95
Bet365 2.20 3.30 2.88
BetVictor 2.25 3.40 2.88
Betano 2.32 3.55 2.95
Betfair 2.25 3.40 2.80
Dafabet 2.31 3.50 3.00
Marathonbet 2.28 3.46 2.88
Pinnacle 2.27 3.60 3.04
SBO 2.18 3.10 2.71
William Hill 2.25 3.30 2.88

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.26 β–Ό -0.04
X 3.43 β–Ό -0.02
2 2.88 β–² +0.05

8 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 OH Leuven Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now