Universidad de Chile
vs
Cobresal
Garuda Lions Prediction: Universidad de Chile
3 – 0 Predicted score · 9% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 3.04 vs 0.95.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Universidad de Chile is the favourite, not a value bet.
Universidad de Chile vs Cobresal overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Universidad de Chile vs Cobresal
| Probability | Universidad de Chile | Draw | Cobresal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 78.5% | 13.6% | 7.9% |
| Market | 72.9% | 16.6% | 10.5% |
| Final | 74.3% | 15.8% | 9.8% |
| Edge | +1.4% | -0.7% | -0.6% |
Why Universidad de Chile
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 3.04 vs 0.95.
- Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
Best available price on the pick: 1.28, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -4.9% per unit staked (our 74.3% × 1.28 − 1).
Universidad de Chile vs Cobresal match preview
Universidad de Chile faces Cobresal in the Chile Primera División with a strong probability of winning at 72%. The expected goals for Universidad de Chile stand at 3.03, while Cobresal is projected to score only 0.95. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 3-0, occurring with a 9% probability. Additionally, there is a 76% chance of over 2.5 goals in the match, and both teams to score has a likelihood of 59%.
Recent form shows Universidad de Chile with a mixed record of L-W-W-W-W-L, while Cobresal has drawn three times in their last five matches, with a record of D-D-D-W-L-W. Notably, in their last three head-to-head encounters, Cobresal has won all three matches against Universidad de Chile. The confidence grade for this match is C.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Universidad de Chile and Cobresal expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.98
Universidad de Chile and Cobresal attack and defence ratings
Universidad de Chile
Cobresal
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 27 fixtures
Before and after this match
Universidad de Chile vs Cobresal markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Universidad de Chile | 74.3% | 1.35 | +1.4% | 1.28 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 75.9% | 1.32 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 58.7% | 1.70 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 90.2% | 1.11 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Universidad de Chile win | 60.2% | 1.66 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Universidad de Chile | 74.3% |
| Draw | 15.8% | |
| Cobresal | 9.8% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 75.9% |
| Under 2.5 | 24.1% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 58.7% |
| No | 41.3% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 90.2% |
| 12 (either side) | 84.2% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 25.7% | |
| Handicap -1 | Universidad de Chile win | 60.2% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 18.2% | |
| Loss | 21.5% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 3-0 | 8.7% |
| 2-0 | 8.6% | |
| 3-1 | 8.2% |
Universidad de Chile vs Cobresal stats
Universidad de Chile and Cobresal recent form
| LWWWWL | |
| DDDWLW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Universidad de Chile and Cobresal season so far
Universidad de Chile record
- They have won 14 of their 25 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
- They average 2.4 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
- They have kept 11 clean sheets in 25 matches.
- They have failed to score in 5 of 25 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 5 matches.
- They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
Cobresal record
- They have won 6 of their 24 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
- They have kept 4 clean sheets in 24 matches.
- They have failed to score in 7 of 24 matches.
Universidad de Chile vs Cobresal head-to-head
Last 3 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-17 | Cobresal | Universidad de Chile | Chile Primera División | 1-0 |
| 2025-08-04 | Universidad de Chile | Cobresal | Chile Primera División | 0-1 |
| 2025-03-02 | Cobresal | Universidad de Chile | Chile Primera División | 2-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Universidad de Chile vs Cobresal odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 72.9%, draw 16.6%, away 10.5%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.26 | 5.40 | 8.70 |
| Bet365 | 1.25 | 5.50 | 10.00 |
| Betano | 1.28 | 5.90 | 10.00 |
| Betfair | 1.22 | 5.50 | 8.50 |
| Dafabet | 1.27 | 6.20 | 9.60 |
| Marathonbet | 1.24 | 5.85 | 9.20 |
| Pinnacle | 1.28 | 6.07 | 8.35 |
| SBO | 1.24 | 5.13 | 7.05 |
| William Hill | 1.25 | 5.00 | 8.00 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
10 snapshots recorded, from .