Universidad de Concepcion
vs
O'Higgins
Garuda Lions Prediction: O'Higgins
0 – 1 Predicted score · 13% model probability
- WhyBetter recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — O'Higgins is the favourite, not a value bet.
Universidad de Concepcion vs O'Higgins overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Universidad de Concepcion vs O'Higgins
| Probability | Universidad de Concepcion | Draw | O'Higgins |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 27.6% | 32.6% | 39.8% |
| Market | 32.6% | 28.1% | 39.3% |
| Final | 31.3% | 29.2% | 39.4% |
| Edge | -1.2% | +1.1% | +0.1% |
Why O'Higgins
- Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
Best available price on the pick: 2.43, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -4.2% per unit staked (our 39.4% × 2.43 − 1).
Universidad de Concepcion vs O'Higgins match preview
Universidad de Concepcion faces O'Higgins in an upcoming Chile Primera División match, with Universidad de Concepcion holding a 31% probability of winning, while O'Higgins stands at 39%. The most likely scoreline predicted by the model is 0-1, occurring at a rate of 13%. Expected goals for Universidad de Concepcion are 0.92, compared to O'Higgins' 1.16, suggesting a slight edge for the visitors in terms of offensive output.
In terms of recent form, Universidad de Concepcion has struggled, recording six consecutive losses, while O'Higgins has shown some resilience with a mix of results, including two wins in their last five matches. The head-to-head record over the last seven encounters favors O'Higgins, who has secured three victories, while Universidad de Concepcion has two wins and two draws. The confidence grade for this match is C.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Universidad de Concepcion and O'Higgins expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.08
Universidad de Concepcion and O'Higgins attack and defence ratings
Universidad de Concepcion
O'Higgins
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 27 fixtures
Before and after this match
Universidad de Concepcion vs O'Higgins markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | O'Higgins | 39.4% | 2.54 | +0.1% | 2.43 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 65.6% | 1.52 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | No | 57.5% | 1.74 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 70.8% | 1.41 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 60.2% | 1.66 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Universidad de Concepcion | 31.3% |
| Draw | 29.2% | |
| O'Higgins | 39.4% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 34.4% |
| Under 2.5 | 65.6% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 42.5% |
| No | 57.5% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 60.6% |
| 12 (either side) | 70.8% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 68.7% | |
| Handicap -1 | O'Higgins win | 17.4% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 22.4% | |
| Loss | 60.2% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 14.7% |
| 0-0 | 13.9% | |
| 0-1 | 13.2% |
Universidad de Concepcion vs O'Higgins stats
Universidad de Concepcion and O'Higgins recent form
| LLDLLL | |
| WDLLWL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Universidad de Concepcion and O'Higgins season so far
Universidad de Concepcion record
- They have won 6 of their 26 league games this season, scoring 0.7 goals per match.
- They have kept 5 clean sheets in 26 matches.
- They have failed to score in 10 of 26 matches.
O'Higgins record
- They have won 9 of their 26 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
- They have kept 5 clean sheets in 26 matches.
- They have failed to score in 9 of 26 matches.
Universidad de Concepcion vs O'Higgins head-to-head
Last 7 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-16 | O'Higgins | Universidad de Concepcion | Chile Primera División | 0-1 |
| 2021-01-20 | O'Higgins | Universidad de Concepcion | Primera División | 0-0 |
| 2020-09-24 | Universidad de Concepcion | O'Higgins | Primera División | 1-4 |
| 2019-10-13 | O'Higgins | Universidad de Concepcion | Primera División | 1-2 |
| 2019-05-26 | Universidad de Concepcion | O'Higgins | Primera División | 1-1 |
| 2018-11-02 | O'Higgins | Universidad de Concepcion | Primera División | 4-2 |
| 2018-02-03 | Universidad de Concepcion | O'Higgins | Primera División | 0-2 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Universidad de Concepcion vs O'Higgins odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 32.6%, draw 28.1%, away 39.3%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.90 | 3.30 | 2.22 |
| Bet365 | 2.80 | 3.30 | 2.40 |
| BetVictor | 2.80 | 3.40 | 2.30 |
| Betano | 2.95 | 3.35 | 2.40 |
| Betfair | 2.80 | 3.10 | 2.30 |
| Dafabet | 2.85 | 3.45 | 2.43 |
| Marathonbet | 2.88 | 3.18 | 2.36 |
| Pinnacle | 3.25 | 3.00 | 2.43 |
| William Hill | 2.75 | 3.10 | 2.30 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
10 snapshots recorded, from .