NK Varazdin
vs
NK Slaven Belupo
Garuda Lions Prediction: NK Varazdin
2 β 0 Predicted score Β· 12% model probability
NK Varazdin vs NK Slaven Belupo overview
Garuda Lions analysis: NK Varazdin vs NK Slaven Belupo
| Probability | NK Varazdin | Draw | NK Slaven Belupo |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 62.9% | 23.0% | 14.1% |
| Market | β | β | β |
| Final | 62.9% | 23.0% | 14.1% |
| Edge | β | β | β |
Why NK Varazdin
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.97 vs 0.83.
NK Varazdin vs NK Slaven Belupo match preview
NK Varazdin is favored to win against NK Slaven Belupo, with a probability of 63% according to our model. The expected goals for Varazdin stand at 1.97, while Slaven Belupo is projected to score 0.83. The most likely scoreline is 2-0, which has a 12% probability. Additionally, there is a 53% chance of over 2.5 goals being scored in the match, and both teams have a 50% likelihood of finding the net.
In terms of recent form, NK Varazdin has recorded a mixed set of results with two wins, two draws, and one loss. Conversely, NK Slaven Belupo has shown slightly better form with three wins, one draw, and two losses in their last six matches. The head-to-head results indicate a competitive history, with Varazdin winning three of the last five encounters, while Slaven Belupo has secured two victories.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
NK Varazdin and NK Slaven Belupo expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.80
NK Varazdin and NK Slaven Belupo attack and defence ratings
NK Varazdin
NK Slaven Belupo
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 11 fixtures
Before and after this match
NK Varazdin vs NK Slaven Belupo markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | NK Varazdin | 62.9% | 1.59 | β | β |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 53.1% | 1.88 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | No | 50.3% | 1.99 | β | β |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 85.9% | 1.16 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | NK Varazdin win | 39.1% | 2.56 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | NK Varazdin | 62.9% |
| Draw | 23.0% | |
| NK Slaven Belupo | 14.1% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 53.1% |
| Under 2.5 | 46.9% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 49.7% |
| No | 50.3% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 85.9% |
| 12 (either side) | 77.0% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 37.1% | |
| Handicap -1 | NK Varazdin win | 39.1% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 23.8% | |
| Loss | 37.1% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 2-0 | 11.7% |
| 1-1 | 11.0% | |
| 1-0 | 11.0% |
NK Varazdin vs NK Slaven Belupo stats
NK Varazdin and NK Slaven Belupo recent form
| WDDDWL | |
| WDLWLW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
NK Varazdin and NK Slaven Belupo season so far
NK Varazdin record
- They have won 5 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
- They average 2.0 goals per game on the road against 1.2 at home.
- They have kept 5 clean sheets in 9 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
- 31% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
NK Slaven Belupo record
- They have won 3 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
- They average 2.2 goals per game at home against 0.4 on the road.
- They have failed to score in 4 of 9 matches.
- 47% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
NK Varazdin vs NK Slaven Belupo head-to-head
Last 5 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-09 | NK Slaven Belupo | NK Varazdin | HNL | 1-4 |
| 2026-04-12 | NK Varazdin | NK Slaven Belupo | HNL | 2-1 |
| 2026-01-31 | NK Slaven Belupo | NK Varazdin | HNL | 0-2 |
| 2025-10-25 | NK Varazdin | NK Slaven Belupo | HNL | 1-3 |
| 2025-08-10 | NK Slaven Belupo | NK Varazdin | HNL | 3-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.