Egypt Premier League Β· Β·Matchday 7

Al Ahly vs Olympic El Qanah

Garuda Lions Prediction: Al Ahly

1 – 0 Predicted score Β· 14% model probability

Cairo International Stadium, Cairo

Al Ahly 71%
Draw 19%
Olympic El Qanah 9%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Al Ahly wins
71%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
90%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
43%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
14% of simulated outcomes

Al Ahly vs Olympic El Qanah overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Al Ahly vs Olympic El Qanah

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityAl AhlyDrawOlympic El Qanah
Model58.7%26.3%15.0%
Market75.3%17.0%7.7%
Final71.2%19.3%9.5%
Edge-16.6%+9.3%+7.4%

Confidence: Low

Why Al Ahly

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.66 vs 0.73.
  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 1.25, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

Al Ahly vs Olympic El Qanah match preview

Al Ahly enters the match against Olympic El Qanah with a strong probability of winning at 70%. Their recent form shows they have been performing well, with five consecutive wins and one draw in their last six matches. The expected goals for Al Ahly stand at 1.63, indicating a solid attacking performance, while Olympic El Qanah is expected to score 0.72 goals.

On the other hand, Olympic El Qanah has struggled recently, managing only one win in their last six matches, with four draws and one loss. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 1-0 in favor of Al Ahly, which aligns with the probabilities of both teams scoring, set at 42%. With a confidence grade of C, this matchup promises to be competitive, though Al Ahly appears to hold the upper hand.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Al Ahly ↓ / Olympic El Qan β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 10% 1 14% 12% 2 13% 9% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 90%
2+ goals 70%
3+ goals 43%
No goals 10%

Al Ahly and Olympic El Qanah expected goals

Al Ahly 1.66
Olympic El Qanah 0.73

Total expected goals: 2.39

Al Ahly and Olympic El Qanah attack and defence ratings

Al Ahly

Attack 1.58 +58%
Defence 0.75 -25%

Olympic El Qanah

Attack 0.97 -3%
Defence 1.01 +1%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 7 fixtures

Egypt Premier League

Before and after this match

Al Ahly vs Olympic El Qanah markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Al Ahly 71.2% 1.41 -16.6% 1.25
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 57.2% 1.75 β€” β€”
Both teams to score No 56.9% 1.76 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 90.5% 1.10 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 41.3% 2.42 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Al Ahly71.2%
Draw19.3%
Olympic El Qanah9.5%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.542.8%
Under 2.557.2%
Both teams to scoreYes43.1%
No56.9%
Double chance1X (home or draw)90.5%
12 (either side)80.7%
X2 (draw or away)28.8%
Handicap -1Al Ahly win33.3%
Push (exactly one goal)25.4%
Loss41.3%
Correct score (top 3)1-014.1%
2-012.6%
1-112.2%

Al Ahly vs Olympic El Qanah stats

Al Ahly and Olympic El Qanah recent form

newest first
Al Ahly WWWDWW
Olympic El Qanah DLDDDW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Al Ahly and Olympic El Qanah season so far

league record

Al Ahly record

  • They have won 5 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 6 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

Olympic El Qanah record

  • They have won 1 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.

Al Ahly vs Olympic El Qanah head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards β€” these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

Al Ahly vs Olympic El Qanah odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 75.3%, draw 17.0%, away 7.7%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.19 5.40 12.70
Bet365 1.25 5.00 10.00
BetVictor 1.20 5.00 11.50
Betano 1.25 5.30 11.00
Betfair 1.22 5.50 12.00
Dafabet 1.21 5.40 11.00
Marathonbet 1.18 5.40 12.00
Pinnacle 1.22 5.73 12.25
William Hill 1.22 5.00 13.00

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.22 β–Ό -0.03
X 5.40 β–² +0.16
2 12.00 β–² +0.20

10 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Al Ahly Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now