FAS
vs
Platense
Garuda Lions Prediction: FAS
1 – 0 Predicted score · 11% model probability
FAS vs Platense overview
Garuda Lions analysis: FAS vs Platense
| Probability | FAS | Draw | Platense |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 55.7% | 25.8% | 18.4% |
| Market | — | — | — |
| Final | 55.7% | 25.8% | 18.4% |
| Edge | — | — | — |
Why FAS
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.74 vs 0.91.
- Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
FAS vs Platense match preview
FAS enters the match against Platense with a solid probability of winning at 56%, while Platense has an 18% chance of securing a victory. The model forecasts a most likely scoreline of 1-0, with an expected goals tally of 1.74 for FAS and 0.91 for Platense. Both teams have a 50% chance of scoring, suggesting a potentially competitive encounter.
In terms of recent form, FAS has performed well with three wins and two draws in their last five matches, while Platense has struggled, recording two wins, one draw, and two losses. The head-to-head record favors FAS, who have won three of the last five encounters, with Platense managing only one victory. The confidence grade for this match is C, indicating a moderate level of certainty in the predictions.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
FAS and Platense expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.65
FAS and Platense attack and defence ratings
FAS
Platense
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Apertura - 16 fixtures
Before and after this match
FAS vs Platense markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | FAS | 55.7% | 1.79 | — | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 50.6% | 1.98 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 50.4% | 1.98 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 81.6% | 1.23 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 44.3% | 2.26 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | FAS | 55.7% |
| Draw | 25.8% | |
| Platense | 18.4% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 49.4% |
| Under 2.5 | 50.6% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 50.4% |
| No | 49.6% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 81.6% |
| 12 (either side) | 74.2% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 44.3% | |
| Handicap -1 | FAS win | 31.9% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 23.8% | |
| Loss | 44.3% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 12.3% |
| 1-0 | 11.2% | |
| 2-0 | 10.7% |
FAS vs Platense stats
FAS and Platense recent form
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
FAS and Platense season so far
FAS record
- They have won 8 of their 13 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
- They have kept 4 clean sheets in 13 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
- They have converted 3 of 5 penalties (60%).
Platense record
- They have won 4 of their 14 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
- They have failed to score in 4 of 14 matches.
FAS vs Platense head-to-head
Last 5 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-17 | Platense | FAS | Primera Division | 2-1 |
| 2026-05-01 | FAS | Platense | Primera Division | 1-0 |
| 2026-03-08 | Platense | FAS | Primera Division | 2-3 |
| 2025-11-16 | FAS | Platense | Primera Division | 4-1 |
| 2025-09-14 | Platense | FAS | Primera Division | 3-3 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.