England FA Cup · Full time ·4th Round Qualifying

Southend vs Berkhamsted

1 – 2 Full time

32′Southend
42′Berkhamsted
48′Berkhamsted
65′Southend
76′Berkhamsted
88′Berkhamsted
89′Berkhamsted

Roots Hall, Southend-On-Sea

Southend 63%
Draw 19%
Berkhamsted 18%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Match stats

20 Shots 9
8 Shots on target 5
75 Possession % 25
9 Corners 3

Southend vs Berkhamsted overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Southend vs Berkhamsted

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilitySouthendDrawBerkhamsted
Model40.1%24.1%35.8%
Market70.6%17.4%12.0%
Final63.0%19.1%17.9%
Edge-30.5%+6.7%+23.8%

Confidence: Low

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Southend ↓ / Berkhamsted → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 10% 8% 2 8% 7% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 96%
2+ goals 87%
3+ goals 68%
No goals 4%

Southend and Berkhamsted expected goals

Southend 1.80
Berkhamsted 1.70

Total expected goals: 3.50

Southend and Berkhamsted attack and defence ratings

Southend

Attack 1.09 +9%
Defence 0.96 -4%

Berkhamsted

Attack 1.19 +19%
Defence 0.92 -8%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Southend vs Berkhamsted: result vs prediction

Southend 1 – 2 Berkhamsted

MarketOutcome
1X2 pick✗ Incorrect
Over/Under 2.5 pick✓ Correct
BTTS pick✓ Correct

Other 4th Round Qualifying fixtures

England FA Cup

Before and after this match

Southend vs Berkhamsted markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Southend 63.0% 1.59 -30.5% —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 68.0% 1.47 — —
Both teams to score Yes 69.2% 1.45 — —
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 82.1% 1.22 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 59.9% 1.67 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Southend63.0%
Draw19.1%
Berkhamsted17.9%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.568.0%
Under 2.532.0%
Both teams to scoreYes69.2%
No30.8%
Double chance1X (home or draw)82.1%
12 (either side)80.9%
X2 (draw or away)37.0%
Handicap -1Southend win21.8%
Push (exactly one goal)18.4%
Loss59.9%
Correct score (top 3)1-110.2%
2-18.3%
1-27.8%

Southend vs Berkhamsted stats

Southend and Berkhamsted recent form

newest first
Southend LWLW
Berkhamsted WWWLWL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 4 completed matches.

Southend vs Berkhamsted head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards — these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

Southend vs Berkhamsted odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 70.6%, draw 17.4%, away 12.0%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.28 5.20 7.50
Bet365 1.28 5.20 7.00
BetVictor 1.30 5.25 8.50
Marathonbet 1.26 5.20 7.60

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.28 —
X 5.20 —
2 7.55 —

2 snapshots recorded, from .