Clermont Foot
vs
Guingamp
Garuda Lions Prediction: Guingamp
1 β 2 Predicted score Β· 7% model probability
Clermont Foot vs Guingamp overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Clermont Foot vs Guingamp
| Probability | Clermont Foot | Draw | Guingamp |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 46.0% | 27.5% | 26.5% |
| Market | 32.2% | 28.2% | 39.7% |
| Final | 35.6% | 28.0% | 36.4% |
| Edge | +13.9% | -0.7% | -13.2% |
Why Guingamp
- Better recent form: 1 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
Best available price on the pick: 2.39, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
Clermont Foot vs Guingamp match preview
Clermont Foot and Guingamp are set to clash in Ligue 2, with both teams showing mixed recent form. Clermont Foot's last five matches have resulted in four draws and one loss, while Guingamp has recorded one win, two draws, and two losses in their last five outings. According to our model, Clermont Foot has a 36% chance of winning, while Guingamp also holds a 36% probability, with a draw at 28%.
The expected goals for Clermont Foot stand at 1.57, compared to Guingamp's 1.14. Our model predicts a most likely scoreline of 1-2, occurring at a rate of 7%. Additionally, there is a 51% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 55% likelihood that both teams will score in the match.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Clermont Foot and Guingamp expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.70
Clermont Foot and Guingamp attack and defence ratings
Clermont Foot
Guingamp
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 10 fixtures
Before and after this match
Clermont Foot vs Guingamp markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Guingamp | 36.4% | 2.75 | -13.2% | 2.39 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 50.7% | 1.97 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 55.0% | 1.82 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 72.0% | 1.39 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 73.5% | 1.36 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Clermont Foot | 35.6% |
| Draw | 28.0% | |
| Guingamp | 36.4% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 50.7% |
| Under 2.5 | 49.3% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 55.0% |
| No | 45.0% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 63.6% |
| 12 (either side) | 72.0% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 64.4% | |
| Handicap -1 | Guingamp win | 10.9% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 15.6% | |
| Loss | 73.5% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 13.1% |
| 2-1 | 9.3% | |
| 1-0 | 9.3% |
Clermont Foot vs Guingamp stats
Clermont Foot and Guingamp recent form
| DLDDDD | |
| LLLWDD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Clermont Foot and Guingamp season so far
Clermont Foot record
- They have won 0 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 8 matches.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 8 matches.
- 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Guingamp record
- They have won 2 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
- They average 1.8 goals per game at home against 0.8 on the road.
Clermont Foot vs Guingamp head-to-head
Last 2 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-09 | Clermont Foot | Guingamp | Ligue 2 | 1-0 |
| 2025-10-24 | Guingamp | Clermont Foot | Ligue 2 | 0-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Clermont Foot vs Guingamp odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 32.2%, draw 28.2%, away 39.7%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marathonbet | 2.85 | 3.34 | 2.35 |
| Pinnacle | 2.99 | 3.31 | 2.39 |
| William Hill | 2.90 | 3.10 | 2.30 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
2 snapshots recorded, from .