Nancy
vs
Laval
Garuda Lions Prediction: Nancy
2 β 1 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability
Nancy vs Laval overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Nancy vs Laval
| Probability | Nancy | Draw | Laval |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 56.3% | 22.3% | 21.4% |
| Market | 55.5% | 24.0% | 20.5% |
| Final | 55.7% | 23.6% | 20.7% |
| Edge | +0.8% | -1.7% | +0.9% |
Why Nancy
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.16 vs 1.29.
- Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
Best available price on the pick: 1.70, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
Nancy vs Laval match preview
Nancy faces Laval in this Ligue 2 matchup with a probability of 55% for a home win, while Laval stands at 21% for an away victory. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1 in favor of Nancy, with an expected goals tally of 2.16 for Nancy and 1.29 for Laval.
Recent form shows Nancy with three wins in their last six matches, while Laval has struggled significantly, recording five winless games. The likelihood of over 2.5 goals is at 67%, and both teams scoring is projected at 65%. Historically, in their last two encounters, Nancy has yet to secure a win, with Laval winning once and one match ending in a draw.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Nancy and Laval expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.44
Nancy and Laval attack and defence ratings
Nancy
Laval
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 10 fixtures
Before and after this match
Nancy vs Laval markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Nancy | 55.7% | 1.79 | +0.8% | 1.70 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 66.9% | 1.50 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 64.9% | 1.54 | β | β |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 79.3% | 1.26 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 43.7% | 2.29 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Nancy | 55.7% |
| Draw | 23.6% | |
| Laval | 20.7% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 66.9% |
| Under 2.5 | 33.1% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 64.9% |
| No | 35.1% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 79.3% |
| 12 (either side) | 76.4% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 44.3% | |
| Handicap -1 | Nancy win | 35.1% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 21.2% | |
| Loss | 43.7% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 9.8% |
| 2-1 | 9.6% | |
| 2-0 | 7.4% |
Nancy vs Laval stats
Nancy and Laval recent form
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Nancy and Laval season so far
Nancy record
- They have won 4 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
- They have kept 4 clean sheets in 8 matches.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 8 matches.
Laval record
- They have won 1 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
- They average 1.5 goals per game on the road against 1.0 at home.
Nancy vs Laval head-to-head
Last 2 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-27 | Laval | Nancy | Ligue 2 | 1-1 |
| 2025-11-07 | Nancy | Laval | Ligue 2 | 0-2 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Nancy vs Laval odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 55.5%, draw 24.0%, away 20.5%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.68 | 3.92 | 4.56 |
| Marathonbet | 1.66 | 3.92 | 4.60 |
| Pinnacle | 1.70 | 3.90 | 4.65 |
| William Hill | 1.70 | 3.60 | 4.40 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
2 snapshots recorded, from .