RED Star FC 93
vs
Saint-Etienne
0 – 1 Full time
RED Star FC 93 vs Saint-Etienne overview
Garuda Lions analysis: RED Star FC 93 vs Saint-Etienne
| Probability | RED Star FC 93 | Draw | Saint-Etienne |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 29.6% | 23.4% | 47.0% |
| Market | 30.2% | 26.8% | 43.0% |
| Final | 30.1% | 25.9% | 44.0% |
| Edge | -0.7% | -3.4% | +4.0% |
Why Saint-Etienne
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.99 vs 1.56.
- The market prices Saint-Etienne below the model: +4.0 percentage points of edge.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
RED Star FC 93 and Saint-Etienne expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.55
RED Star FC 93 and Saint-Etienne attack and defence ratings
RED Star FC 93
Saint-Etienne
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
RED Star FC 93 vs Saint-Etienne: result vs prediction
RED Star FC 93 0 – 1 Saint-Etienne
| Market | Outcome |
|---|---|
| 1X2 pick | ✓ Correct |
| Over/Under 2.5 pick | ✗ Incorrect |
| BTTS pick | ✗ Incorrect |
Other Matchday 9 fixtures
Before and after this match
RED Star FC 93 vs Saint-Etienne markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Saint-Etienne | 44.0% | 2.27 | +4.0% | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 68.8% | 1.45 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 69.1% | 1.45 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 74.1% | 1.35 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 53.0% | 1.89 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | RED Star FC 93 | 30.1% |
| Draw | 25.9% | |
| Saint-Etienne | 44.0% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 68.8% |
| Under 2.5 | 31.2% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 69.1% |
| No | 30.9% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 56.0% |
| 12 (either side) | 74.1% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 69.9% | |
| Handicap -1 | Saint-Etienne win | 27.3% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 19.7% | |
| Loss | 53.0% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 9.8% |
| 1-2 | 8.9% | |
| 2-1 | 7.0% |
RED Star FC 93 vs Saint-Etienne stats
RED Star FC 93 and Saint-Etienne recent form
| WWWWLD | |
| WDLWWW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
RED Star FC 93 and Saint-Etienne going into this match
RED Star FC 93 record
- They have won 5 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
- They average 2.0 goals per game on the road against 0.7 at home.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 8 matches.
- 48% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Saint-Etienne record
- They have won 6 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 2.6 goals per match.
- They average 3.0 goals per game at home against 2.2 on the road.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 8 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 5 matches.
RED Star FC 93 vs Saint-Etienne head-to-head
Last 3 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-07 | Saint-Etienne | RED Star FC 93 | Ligue 2 | 2-0 |
| 2025-11-01 | RED Star FC 93 | Saint-Etienne | Ligue 2 | 2-1 |
| 2015-02-10 | RED Star FC 93 | Saint-Etienne | Coupe de France | 1-2 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
RED Star FC 93 vs Saint-Etienne odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 30.1%, draw 27.1%, away 42.8%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 3.13 | 3.50 | 2.15 |
| Bet365 | 3.00 | 3.20 | 2.15 |
| BetVictor | 3.00 | 3.40 | 2.15 |
| Betano | 3.15 | 3.30 | 2.32 |
| Betfair | 3.00 | 3.50 | 2.20 |
| Dafabet | 3.15 | 3.40 | 2.28 |
| Marathonbet | 3.12 | 3.50 | 2.13 |
| Pinnacle | 3.11 | 3.64 | 2.26 |
| SBO | 2.77 | 3.11 | 2.14 |
| William Hill | 3.00 | 3.30 | 2.15 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
12 snapshots recorded, from .