Metz
vs
Sochaux
3 – 2 Full time
| 10′ | Saad Agouzoul | ||
| 28′ | Giorgi Abuashvili | ||
| 45′ | Landry NomelMathis Clairicia | ||
| 45′ | Yohan DemoncyLouicius Deedson | ||
| 46′ | Benjamin Gomel | ||
| 48′ | Teji Savanier | ||
| 53′ | Bouna SarrBryan Rigobert Song Bahanag | ||
| 61′ | Benjamin Gomel | ||
| 68′ | Dalangunypole GomisDylan Tavares | ||
| 77′ | Teji Savanier | ||
| 79′ | Cristian CastroMaxime Colin | ||
| 79′ | Giorgi AbuashviliFlorian Miguel | ||
| 83′ | Kapitbafan DjocoSamy Baghdadi | ||
| 83′ | Benjamin GomelBoubacar Fofana | ||
| 88′ | Abdourahmane MbodjNathan Mbala | ||
| 90′ | Louicius Deedson |
Match stats
| 13 | Shots | 18 |
|---|---|---|
| 5 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 58 | Possession % | 42 |
| 5 | Corners | 5 |
| 12 | Fouls | 17 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
| 418 | Accurate passes | 285 |
Metz vs Sochaux overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Metz vs Sochaux
| Probability | Metz | Draw | Sochaux |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 27.2% | 28.2% | 44.6% |
| Market | 53.5% | 26.0% | 20.5% |
| Final | 46.9% | 26.6% | 26.5% |
| Edge | -26.3% | +2.2% | +24.1% |
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Metz and Sochaux expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.61
Metz and Sochaux attack and defence ratings
Metz
Sochaux
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Metz vs Sochaux: result vs prediction
Metz 3 – 2 Sochaux
| Market | Outcome |
|---|---|
| 1X2 pick | ✓ Correct |
| Over/Under 2.5 pick | ✗ Incorrect |
| BTTS pick | ✓ Correct |
Other Matchday 9 fixtures
Before and after this match
Metz vs Sochaux markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Metz | 46.9% | 2.13 | -26.3% | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 51.5% | 1.94 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 53.5% | 1.87 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 73.5% | 1.36 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 72.8% | 1.37 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Metz | 46.9% |
| Draw | 26.6% | |
| Sochaux | 26.5% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 48.5% |
| Under 2.5 | 51.5% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 53.5% |
| No | 46.5% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 73.5% |
| 12 (either side) | 73.4% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 53.1% | |
| Handicap -1 | Metz win | 11.2% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 16.1% | |
| Loss | 72.8% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 13.5% |
| 0-1 | 9.7% | |
| 1-2 | 9.2% |
Metz vs Sochaux stats
Metz and Sochaux recent form
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Metz and Sochaux going into this match
Metz record
- They have won 2 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
- They average 2.2 goals per game at home against 0.8 on the road.
- 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Sochaux record
- They have won 2 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 0.6 goals per match.
- They have kept 4 clean sheets in 8 matches.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 8 matches.
Metz vs Sochaux head-to-head
Last 8 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-22 | Metz | Sochaux | Friendlies Clubs | 4-1 |
| 2023-05-26 | Sochaux | Metz | Ligue 2 | 0-1 |
| 2022-10-15 | Metz | Sochaux | Ligue 2 | 0-0 |
| 2022-07-23 | Metz | Sochaux | Friendlies Clubs | 1-0 |
| 2019-03-11 | Metz | Sochaux | Ligue 2 | 1-1 |
| 2018-10-08 | Sochaux | Metz | Ligue 2 | 1-2 |
| 2016-01-11 | Metz | Sochaux | Ligue 2 | 1-0 |
| 2015-08-07 | Sochaux | Metz | Ligue 2 | 0-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Metz vs Sochaux odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 53.1%, draw 26.0%, away 20.9%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.74 | 3.64 | 4.57 |
| Bet365 | 1.75 | 3.20 | 4.20 |
| BetVictor | 1.73 | 3.50 | 4.40 |
| Betano | 1.80 | 3.60 | 4.65 |
| Betfair | 1.75 | 3.75 | 4.40 |
| Dafabet | 1.85 | 3.55 | 4.40 |
| Marathonbet | 1.72 | 3.64 | 4.60 |
| Pinnacle | 1.75 | 3.81 | 4.78 |
| SBO | 1.77 | 3.17 | 3.76 |
| William Hill | 1.73 | 3.50 | 4.50 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
10 snapshots recorded, from .