Platense FC
vs
CD Motagua
Garuda Lions Prediction: CD Motagua
0 – 1 Predicted score · 13% model probability
Platense FC vs CD Motagua overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Platense FC vs CD Motagua
| Probability | Platense FC | Draw | CD Motagua |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 20.0% | 27.9% | 52.1% |
| Market | 19.5% | 24.5% | 55.9% |
| Final | 19.6% | 25.4% | 55.0% |
| Edge | +0.4% | +3.4% | -3.8% |
Why CD Motagua
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.55 vs 0.87.
- Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
Best available price on the pick: 1.76, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
Platense FC vs CD Motagua match preview
Platense FC faces CD Motagua in the upcoming match, with our model assigning a 20% probability of a Platense victory, a 28% chance of a draw, and a 52% likelihood for a Motagua win. The expected goals indicate Platense FC at 0.87 and CD Motagua at 1.55, suggesting a potential edge for the visitors. The most likely scoreline predicted is 0-1, occurring at a rate of 13%.
In terms of recent form, Platense FC has recorded a mixed set of results with two wins and three losses in their last six matches, while CD Motagua has been more consistent, winning four of their last six. Head-to-head statistics show Platense FC has one win against CD Motagua's three in their last four encounters. The probability of over 2.5 goals stands at 44%, and both teams to score is at 47%.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Platense FC and CD Motagua expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.43
Platense FC and CD Motagua attack and defence ratings
Platense FC
CD Motagua
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Apertura - 10 fixtures
Before and after this match
Platense FC vs CD Motagua markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | CD Motagua | 55.0% | 1.82 | -3.8% | 1.76 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 56.3% | 1.78 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | No | 52.9% | 1.89 | — | — |
| Double chance | X2 (draw or away) | 80.4% | 1.24 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 47.9% | 2.09 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Platense FC | 19.6% |
| Draw | 25.4% | |
| CD Motagua | 55.0% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 43.7% |
| Under 2.5 | 56.3% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 47.1% |
| No | 52.9% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 45.0% |
| 12 (either side) | 74.6% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 80.4% | |
| Handicap -1 | CD Motagua win | 27.9% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 24.2% | |
| Loss | 47.9% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 13.2% |
| 0-1 | 12.5% | |
| 0-2 | 10.7% |
Platense FC vs CD Motagua stats
Platense FC and CD Motagua recent form
| WLDLWL | |
| WLWDWW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Platense FC and CD Motagua season so far
Platense FC record
- They have won 2 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
- They have failed to score in 4 of 9 matches.
- 44% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
CD Motagua record
- They have won 5 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
- They average 1.8 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 9 matches.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 9 matches.
- 67% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Platense FC vs CD Motagua head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-19 | Platense FC | CD Motagua | Honduras Liga Nacional | 0-1 |
| 2026-01-30 | CD Motagua | Platense FC | Honduras Liga Nacional | 2-0 |
| 2025-12-03 | CD Motagua | Platense FC | Honduras Liga Nacional | 0-4 |
| 2025-09-17 | Platense FC | CD Motagua | Honduras Liga Nacional | 1-2 |
| 2022-04-25 | Platense FC | CD Motagua | Liga Nacional | 0-0 |
| 2022-02-27 | CD Motagua | Platense FC | Liga Nacional | 2-0 |
| 2021-10-10 | Platense FC | CD Motagua | Liga Nacional | 2-3 |
| 2021-08-08 | CD Motagua | Platense FC | Liga Nacional | 3-0 |
| 2021-04-28 | Platense FC | CD Motagua | Liga Nacional | 2-3 |
| 2020-12-20 | CD Motagua | Platense FC | Liga Nacional | 0-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Platense FC vs CD Motagua odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 19.8%, draw 24.7%, away 55.5%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 4.82 | 3.62 | 1.60 |
| Bet365 | 4.50 | 3.70 | 1.60 |
| BetVictor | 4.75 | 3.75 | 1.62 |
| Betano | 4.20 | 3.35 | 1.75 |
| Betfair | 5.00 | 3.80 | 1.60 |
| Dafabet | 4.40 | 3.50 | 1.76 |
| Marathonbet | 4.70 | 3.62 | 1.58 |
| Pinnacle | 4.50 | 3.52 | 1.61 |
| William Hill | 4.50 | 3.70 | 1.62 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
4 snapshots recorded, from .