La Liga · ·Matchday 12

Villarreal vs Getafe

Garuda Lions Prediction: Villarreal

3 – 1 Predicted score · 8% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.29 vs 1.31.
  • RiskThe other two outcomes still add up to 33%.

Estadio de la Cerámica, Villarreal

Villarreal 67%
Draw 20%
Getafe 13%

Confidence: High  ·  blended with market odds

Chance Villarreal wins
67%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
96%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
65%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
3 – 1
8% of simulated outcomes

Villarreal vs Getafe overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Villarreal vs Getafe

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityVillarrealDrawGetafe
Model79.0%13.3%7.7%
Market63.4%22.2%14.4%
Final67.3%19.9%12.7%
Edge+3.9%-2.2%-1.7%

Confidence: High · Edge = Final minus Market

Why Villarreal

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.29 vs 1.31.
  • The market prices Villarreal below our published probability: +3.9 percentage points of edge.

Best available price on the pick: 1.50, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +1.0% per unit staked (our 67.3% × 1.50 − 1).

Villarreal vs Getafe match preview

Villarreal enters this match with a strong probability of winning at 67%, reflecting their recent form of L-W-W-L-D-W. Their expected goals tally stands at 3.18, suggesting a potent offensive display, with a most likely scoreline of 3-1, occurring at an 8% probability. The model indicates an 82% chance of over 2.5 goals, and a 65% likelihood that both teams will score.

In contrast, Getafe has shown mixed results recently, with a record of W-W-L-L-D-D. Their expected goals are significantly lower at 1.10, indicating challenges in their attacking play. Historically, in the last six encounters against Villarreal, they have managed 1 win, while Villarreal has secured 2 victories and 3 draws. The confidence grade for this match is A, suggesting a strong prediction backing Villarreal.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Villarreal ↓ / Getafe → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 9% 5% 2 7% 9% 6% 3 6% 7% 5% 4+ 6% 8% 5%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 96%
2+ goals 90%
3+ goals 72%
No goals 4%

Villarreal and Getafe expected goals

Villarreal 2.29
Getafe 1.31

Total expected goals: 3.60

Villarreal and Getafe attack and defence ratings

Villarreal

Attack 1.17 +17%
Defence 1.29 +29%

Getafe

Attack 0.87 -13%
Defence 1.21 +21%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 12 fixtures

La Liga

Before and after this match

Villarreal vs Getafe markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Villarreal 67.3% 1.49 +3.9% 1.50
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 81.9% 1.22 — —
Both teams to score Yes 65.2% 1.53 — —
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 87.3% 1.15 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 40.1% 2.49 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Villarreal67.3%
Draw19.9%
Getafe12.7%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.581.9%
Under 2.518.1%
Both teams to scoreYes65.2%
No34.8%
Double chance1X (home or draw)87.3%
12 (either side)80.1%
X2 (draw or away)32.7%
Handicap -1Villarreal win40.0%
Push (exactly one goal)19.9%
Loss40.1%
Correct score (top 3)3-18.1%
3-07.3%
2-17.2%

Villarreal vs Getafe stats

Villarreal and Getafe recent form

newest first
Villarreal LLWWLD
Getafe LWWLLD

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Villarreal and Getafe season so far

league record

Villarreal record

  • They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 10 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
  • 58% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Getafe record

  • They have won 2 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 0.5 goals per match.
  • They average 1.0 goals per game at home against 0.0 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 5 of 10 matches.

Villarreal vs Getafe head-to-head

Last 6 meetings

2Villarreal wins 3Draws 1Getafe wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-02-14GetafeVillarrealLa Liga2-1
2025-12-06VillarrealGetafeLa Liga2-0
2025-03-30GetafeVillarrealLa Liga1-2
2024-10-20VillarrealGetafeLa Liga1-1
2024-02-16VillarrealGetafeLa Liga1-1
2023-09-30GetafeVillarrealLa Liga0-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Villarreal vs Getafe odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 65.9%, draw 20.9%, away 13.1%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.50 4.68 7.40
Bet365 1.42 4.50 8.00
BetVictor 1.40 4.20 7.00
Betano 1.45 4.50 7.10
Betfair 1.40 4.60 7.50
Dafabet 1.45 4.70 7.20
Marathonbet 1.46 4.55 7.20
Pinnacle 1.43 4.82 7.66
SBO 1.40 4.01 6.18
William Hill 1.44 4.33 6.50

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.44 ▼ -0.14
X 4.53 ▲ +0.53
2 7.20 ▲ +1.60

24 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Villarreal Predicted score 3 – 1 High Bet Now
v Bet Now