Valencia
vs
Real Madrid
Garuda Lions Prediction: Real Madrid
1 β 2 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.02 vs 1.30.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β Real Madrid is the favourite, not a value bet.
Valencia vs Real Madrid overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Valencia vs Real Madrid
| Probability | Valencia | Draw | Real Madrid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 26.6% | 24.5% | 48.9% |
| Market | 13.3% | 17.3% | 69.5% |
| Final | 16.6% | 19.1% | 64.3% |
| Edge | +3.3% | +1.8% | -5.1% |
Why Real Madrid
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.02 vs 1.30.
- Better recent form: 6 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
Best available price on the pick: 1.37, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -11.9% per unit staked (our 64.3% Γ 1.37 β 1).
Valencia vs Real Madrid match preview
Valencia faces Real Madrid in a La Liga clash on November 7, 2026. Valencia has a 17% probability of winning, while Real Madrid stands at 64%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 1-2, with an expected goals tally of 1.46 for Valencia and 2.09 for Real Madrid. Recent form shows Valencia with one win in their last six matches, while Real Madrid has won five of their last six, indicating a strong performance trend.
Both teams are expected to score, with our model suggesting a 70% probability for both teams finding the net. Additionally, there is a 70% likelihood of over 2.5 goals in the match. In their last six encounters, Real Madrid has dominated with four wins compared to Valencia's one victory.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Valencia and Real Madrid expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.32
Valencia and Real Madrid attack and defence ratings
Valencia
Real Madrid
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 12 fixtures
- Sevilla vs Alaves β team news & stats
- Malaga vs Racing Santander β team news & stats
- Espanyol v Deportivo La Coruna β match page
- Osasuna vs Athletic Club β team news & stats
- Elche vs Real Betis
- Real Sociedad v Rayo Vallecano β match page
- Villarreal v Getafe β match page
- Celta Vigo vs Levante β team news & stats
Before and after this match
Valencia vs Real Madrid markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Real Madrid | 64.3% | 1.55 | -5.1% | 1.37 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 70.1% | 1.43 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 70.4% | 1.42 | β | β |
| Double chance | X2 (draw or away) | 83.4% | 1.20 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 49.3% | 2.03 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Valencia | 16.6% |
| Draw | 19.1% | |
| Real Madrid | 64.3% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 70.1% |
| Under 2.5 | 29.9% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 70.4% |
| No | 29.6% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 35.7% |
| 12 (either side) | 80.9% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 83.4% | |
| Handicap -1 | Real Madrid win | 30.9% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 19.9% | |
| Loss | 49.3% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 10.3% |
| 1-2 | 8.9% | |
| 2-2 | 6.8% |
Valencia vs Real Madrid stats
Valencia and Real Madrid recent form
| WLDDLW | |
| WWWWWW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Valencia and Real Madrid season so far
Valencia record
- They have won 2 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 0.7 goals per match.
- They average 1.0 goals per game on the road against 0.5 at home.
- They have kept 4 clean sheets in 11 matches.
- They have failed to score in 5 of 11 matches.
Real Madrid record
- They have won 9 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 2.5 goals per match.
- They average 3.4 goals per game at home against 1.8 on the road.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 11 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
- They have converted 3 of 4 penalties (75%).
- 41% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Valencia vs Real Madrid head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-08 | Valencia | Real Madrid | La Liga | 0-2 |
| 2025-11-01 | Real Madrid | Valencia | La Liga | 4-0 |
| 2025-04-05 | Real Madrid | Valencia | La Liga | 1-2 |
| 2025-01-03 | Valencia | Real Madrid | La Liga | 1-2 |
| 2024-03-02 | Valencia | Real Madrid | La Liga | 2-2 |
| 2023-11-11 | Real Madrid | Valencia | La Liga | 5-1 |
| 2023-05-21 | Valencia | Real Madrid | La Liga | 1-0 |
| 2023-02-02 | Real Madrid | Valencia | La Liga | 2-0 |
| 2023-01-11 | Real Madrid | Valencia | Super Cup | 1-1 |
| 2022-01-08 | Real Madrid | Valencia | La Liga | 4-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Valencia vs Real Madrid odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 9.9%, draw 15.9%, away 74.2%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 10.40 | 5.98 | 1.33 |
| Bet365 | 8.50 | 6.25 | 1.28 |
| BetVictor | 10.50 | 6.50 | 1.25 |
| Betano | 10.50 | 5.60 | 1.29 |
| Betfair | 10.00 | 6.50 | 1.25 |
| Dafabet | 9.60 | 6.40 | 1.28 |
| Marathonbet | 10.25 | 5.90 | 1.31 |
| Pinnacle | 8.99 | 6.65 | 1.29 |
| SBO | 7.43 | 5.32 | 1.25 |
| William Hill | 9.00 | 5.80 | 1.25 |
| pinnacle | 6.58 | 5.70 | 1.37 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
33 snapshots recorded, from .