La Liga Β· Β·Matchday 12

Osasuna vs Athletic Club

Garuda Lions Prediction: Athletic Club

1 – 2 Predicted score Β· 7% model probability

  • WhyBetter recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” Athletic Club is the favourite, not a value bet.

Estadio El Sadar, Pamplona

Osasuna 33%
Draw 27%
Athletic Club 40%

Confidence: High  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Athletic Club wins
40%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
95%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
71%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 2
7% of simulated outcomes

Osasuna vs Athletic Club overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Osasuna vs Athletic Club

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityOsasunaDrawAthletic Club
Model46.0%25.0%29.0%
Market28.5%28.2%43.3%
Final32.9%27.4%39.7%
Edge+4.4%-0.8%-3.6%

Confidence: High Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Athletic Club

  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 2.18, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -13.4% per unit staked (our 39.7% Γ— 2.18 βˆ’ 1).

Osasuna vs Athletic Club match preview

Osasuna faces Athletic Club in a La Liga matchup with kickoff set for November 7, 2026. According to our model, Osasuna has a 33% chance of winning, while Athletic Club holds a 40% probability. The most likely scoreline predicted is 1-2, with an expected goals tally of 1.91 for Osasuna and 1.59 for Athletic Club. Additionally, there is a 70% likelihood of over 2.5 goals and a 71% chance that both teams will score.

In terms of recent form, Osasuna has recorded one win, one draw, and four losses in their last six matches, while Athletic Club has performed better with three wins and three draws in the same period. The head-to-head record shows Osasuna with one win, three draws, and three losses against Athletic Club in their last seven encounters.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Osasuna ↓ / Athletic Club β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 11% 7% 2 9% 7% 3 6% 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 95%
2+ goals 89%
3+ goals 69%
No goals 5%

Osasuna and Athletic Club expected goals

Osasuna 1.83
Athletic Club 1.62

Total expected goals: 3.46

Osasuna and Athletic Club attack and defence ratings

Osasuna

Attack 1.28 +28%
Defence 1.01 +1%

Athletic Club

Attack 1.39 +39%
Defence 0.90 -10%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 12 fixtures

La Liga

Before and after this match

Osasuna vs Athletic Club markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Athletic Club 39.7% 2.52 -3.6% 2.18
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 69.6% 1.44 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 70.6% 1.42 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 72.6% 1.38 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 68.8% 1.45 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Osasuna32.9%
Draw27.4%
Athletic Club39.7%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.569.6%
Under 2.530.4%
Both teams to scoreYes70.6%
No29.4%
Double chance1X (home or draw)60.3%
12 (either side)72.6%
X2 (draw or away)67.1%
Handicap -1Athletic Club win16.0%
Push (exactly one goal)15.1%
Loss68.8%
Correct score (top 3)1-110.5%
2-18.8%
2-27.0%

Osasuna vs Athletic Club stats

Osasuna and Athletic Club recent form

newest first
Osasuna LWLWLD
Athletic Club WWWLDD

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Osasuna and Athletic Club season so far

league record

Osasuna record

  • They have won 3 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 11 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 11 matches.
  • They have converted 4 of 4 penalties (100%).
  • 40% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Athletic Club record

  • They have won 4 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They average 1.8 goals per game at home against 0.8 on the road.
  • They have kept 5 clean sheets in 10 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 10 matches.
  • They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).
  • 40% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Osasuna vs Athletic Club head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

2Osasuna wins 4Draws 4Athletic Club wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-04-21Athletic ClubOsasunaLa Liga1-0
2026-01-03OsasunaAthletic ClubLa Liga1-1
2025-03-30Athletic ClubOsasunaLa Liga0-0
2025-01-16Athletic ClubOsasunaCopa del Rey2-3
2024-12-21OsasunaAthletic ClubLa Liga1-2
2024-08-03Athletic ClubOsasunaFriendlies Clubs2-1
2024-05-11Athletic ClubOsasunaLa Liga2-2
2023-08-19OsasunaAthletic ClubLa Liga0-2
2023-05-25OsasunaAthletic ClubLa Liga2-0
2023-04-04Athletic ClubOsasunaCopa del Rey1-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Osasuna vs Athletic Club odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 26.3%, draw 27.9%, away 45.8%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 3.66 3.54 2.18
Bet365 3.60 3.50 2.05
BetVictor 3.70 3.40 2.05
Betano 3.60 3.35 2.10
Betfair 3.75 3.40 2.05
Dafabet 3.65 3.45 2.11
Marathonbet 3.56 3.44 2.12
Pinnacle 3.71 3.59 2.07
SBO 3.25 3.04 2.03
William Hill 3.30 3.30 2.10

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 3.63 β–² +0.33
X 3.47 β–² +0.11
2 2.08 β–Ό -0.12

24 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 2 Athletic Club Predicted score 1 – 2 High Bet Now
v Bet Now