Villarreal
vs
Paris Saint Germain
0 – 6 Full time
| 9′ | João Neves | ||
| 12′ | Désiré Doue | ||
| 13′ | Senny Mayulu | ||
| 17′ | Fabián Ruiz | ||
| 45′ | Santi Comesaña | ||
| 45′ | Nicolas PépéSergi Cardona Bermúdez | ||
| 50′ | Álvaro Santiago Mouriño González | ||
| 50′ | Fabián Ruiz | ||
| 60′ | Senny MayuluMika Godts | ||
| 60′ | Maghnes AklioucheFerrán Torres | ||
| 63′ | Carlos RomeroTani Oluwaseyi | ||
| 63′ | Ayoze PérezGeorges Mikautadze | ||
| 63′ | Santi ComesañaAlberto Moleiro | ||
| 66′ | Sergi Cardona Bermúdez | ||
| 74′ | Achraf HakimiDavid Boly | ||
| 74′ | Désiré DoueQuentin Ndjantou | ||
| 74′ | VitinhaLucas Beraldo | ||
| 74′ | Quentin Ndjantou | ||
| 78′ | Alberto Moleiro | ||
| 78′ | David Boly | ||
| 79′ | Alex FreemanPau Navarro |
Match stats
| 14 | Shots | 22 |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Shots on target | 12 |
| 29 | Possession % | 71 |
| 4 | Corners | 8 |
| 19 | Fouls | 4 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 6 | Saves | 2 |
| 237 | Accurate passes | 677 |
Villarreal vs Paris Saint Germain overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Villarreal vs Paris Saint Germain
| Probability | Villarreal | Draw | Paris Saint Germain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 55.3% | 19.5% | 25.2% |
| Market | 22.5% | 21.9% | 55.6% |
| Final | 30.7% | 21.3% | 48.0% |
| Edge | +8.2% | -0.6% | -7.6% |
Why Paris Saint Germain
- Better recent form: 6 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Villarreal and Paris Saint Germain expected goals
Total expected goals: 4.41
Villarreal and Paris Saint Germain attack and defence ratings
Villarreal
Paris Saint Germain
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Villarreal vs Paris Saint Germain: result vs prediction
Villarreal 0 – 6 Paris Saint Germain
| Market | Outcome |
|---|---|
| 1X2 pick | ✓ Correct |
| Over/Under 2.5 pick | ✓ Correct |
| BTTS pick | ✗ Incorrect |
Other League Stage - 4 fixtures
Before and after this match
Villarreal vs Paris Saint Germain markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Paris Saint Germain | 48.0% | 2.08 | -7.6% | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 81.5% | 1.23 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 77.7% | 1.29 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 78.7% | 1.27 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 74.8% | 1.34 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Villarreal | 30.7% |
| Draw | 21.3% | |
| Paris Saint Germain | 48.0% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 81.5% |
| Under 2.5 | 18.5% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 77.7% |
| No | 22.3% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 52.0% |
| 12 (either side) | 78.7% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 69.3% | |
| Handicap -1 | Paris Saint Germain win | 12.5% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 12.7% | |
| Loss | 74.8% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 2-1 | 7.5% |
| 2-2 | 6.7% | |
| 3-1 | 6.5% |
Villarreal vs Paris Saint Germain stats
Villarreal and Paris Saint Germain recent form
| LWWLDW | |
| WWWWWW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Villarreal vs Paris Saint Germain head-to-head
No recent meetings on record
Villarreal vs Paris Saint Germain odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 22.5%, draw 21.9%, away 55.6%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 4.40 | 4.42 | 1.78 |
| Bet365 | 4.33 | 4.20 | 1.70 |
| BetVictor | 4.20 | 4.40 | 1.70 |
| Betano | 4.20 | 4.45 | 1.78 |
| Betfair | 4.40 | 4.40 | 1.70 |
| Dafabet | 4.20 | 4.40 | 1.74 |
| Marathonbet | 4.33 | 4.35 | 1.75 |
| Pinnacle | 4.31 | 4.36 | 1.74 |
| SBO | 3.68 | 4.00 | 1.71 |
| William Hill | 4.00 | 4.00 | 1.70 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
14 snapshots recorded, from .