Galatasaray
vs
VfB Stuttgart
2 – 0 Full time
| 2′ | Atakan Karazor | ||
| 12′ | Aleksey Batrakov | ||
| 15′ | Aleksey Batrakov | ||
| 18′ | Atakan KarazorYanik Spalt | ||
| 38′ | Deniz Undav | ||
| 39′ | Baris Alper Yilmaz | ||
| 45′ | Yanik Spalt | ||
| 61′ | Grischa Prömel | ||
| 62′ | Roland Sallai | ||
| 68′ | Baris Alper YilmazRafael Leão | ||
| 68′ | Roland SallaiWilfried Singo | ||
| 74′ | Ermedin DemirovićDženan Pejčinović | ||
| 74′ | Grischa PrömelNikolas Nartey | ||
| 75′ | Jamie LewelingLorenz Assignon | ||
| 77′ | Aleksey BatrakovLeroy Sané | ||
| 77′ | Ismail JakobsEren Elmalı | ||
| 79′ | Ramon Hendriks | ||
| 82′ | Chris FührichTiago Tomás | ||
| 83′ | Mario LeminaGabriel | ||
| 85′ | Lucas Torreira |
Match stats
| 13 | Shots | 13 |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 52 | Possession % | 48 |
| 6 | Corners | 4 |
| 13 | Fouls | 16 |
| 2 | Offsides | 3 |
| 5 | Saves | 2 |
| 286 | Accurate passes | 266 |
Galatasaray vs VfB Stuttgart overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Galatasaray vs VfB Stuttgart
| Probability | Galatasaray | Draw | VfB Stuttgart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 60.4% | 19.1% | 20.5% |
| Market | 46.7% | 22.5% | 30.7% |
| Final | 50.1% | 21.7% | 28.2% |
| Edge | +3.4% | -0.9% | -2.5% |
Why Galatasaray
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.62 vs 1.53.
- Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.
- The market prices Galatasaray below our published probability: +3.4 percentage points of edge.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Galatasaray and VfB Stuttgart expected goals
Total expected goals: 4.16
Galatasaray and VfB Stuttgart attack and defence ratings
Galatasaray
VfB Stuttgart
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Galatasaray vs VfB Stuttgart: result vs prediction
Galatasaray 2 – 0 VfB Stuttgart
| Market | Outcome |
|---|---|
| 1X2 pick | ✓ Correct |
| Over/Under 2.5 pick | ✗ Incorrect |
| BTTS pick | ✗ Incorrect |
Other League Stage - 4 fixtures
Before and after this match
Galatasaray vs VfB Stuttgart markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Galatasaray | 50.1% | 1.99 | +3.4% | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 78.4% | 1.28 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 73.4% | 1.36 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 78.3% | 1.28 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Galatasaray win | 40.8% | 2.45 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Galatasaray | 50.1% |
| Draw | 21.7% | |
| VfB Stuttgart | 28.2% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 78.4% |
| Under 2.5 | 21.6% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 73.4% |
| No | 26.6% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 71.8% |
| 12 (either side) | 78.3% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 49.9% | |
| Handicap -1 | Galatasaray win | 40.8% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 19.6% | |
| Loss | 39.6% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 2-1 | 8.3% |
| 3-1 | 7.2% | |
| 1-1 | 6.9% |
Galatasaray vs VfB Stuttgart stats
Galatasaray and VfB Stuttgart recent form
| WWWWLW | |
| WWLDLW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Galatasaray vs VfB Stuttgart head-to-head
No recent meetings on record
Galatasaray vs VfB Stuttgart odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 46.5%, draw 22.7%, away 30.8%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.13 | 4.32 | 3.18 |
| Bet365 | 2.00 | 4.33 | 3.10 |
| BetVictor | 2.00 | 4.20 | 3.10 |
| Betano | 2.05 | 4.30 | 3.30 |
| Betfair | 2.00 | 4.20 | 3.20 |
| Dafabet | 2.24 | 4.00 | 2.90 |
| Marathonbet | 2.10 | 4.25 | 3.12 |
| Pinnacle | 2.07 | 4.25 | 3.25 |
| SBO | 2.08 | 3.71 | 2.80 |
| William Hill | 2.00 | 3.90 | 3.00 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
14 snapshots recorded, from .