Manchester United
vs
Roma
3 – 2 Full time
| 11′ | Matias Soule | ||
| 17′ | Donyell Malen | ||
| 20′ | Matias Soule | ||
| 20′ | Bruno Fernandes | ||
| 21′ | Devyne RenschEmanuele Lulli | ||
| 35′ | Emanuele Lulli | ||
| 42′ | Donyell Malen | ||
| 45′ | Rodrigo MoraNiccolò Pisilli | ||
| 51′ | Carlos BalebaYouri Tielemans | ||
| 58′ | Bruno Fernandes | ||
| 70′ | Ayden Heaven | ||
| 75′ | Ayden HeavenLisandro Martínez | ||
| 75′ | Amad DialloShea Lacey | ||
| 75′ | Gianluca ManciniDaniele Ghilardi | ||
| 76′ | Mario HermosoEvan Ndicka | ||
| 78′ | Donyell MalenSantiago Thomas Castro | ||
| 78′ | Harry Maguire | ||
| 83′ | Matheus Cunha | ||
| 86′ | Matheus Cunha | ||
| 87′ | Matheus Cunha | ||
| 88′ | Harry MaguireMatthijs De Ligt | ||
| 88′ | Bruno FernandesMason Mount | ||
| 90′ | Matheus Cunha |
Match stats
| 15 | Shots | 7 |
|---|---|---|
| 6 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 52 | Possession % | 48 |
| 3 | Corners | 1 |
| 11 | Fouls | 14 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 417 | Accurate passes | 374 |
Manchester United vs Roma overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Manchester United vs Roma
| Probability | Manchester United | Draw | Roma |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 29.0% | 20.5% | 50.5% |
| Market | 44.5% | 23.6% | 31.9% |
| Final | 40.6% | 22.8% | 36.5% |
| Edge | -3.9% | -0.8% | +4.6% |
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Manchester United and Roma expected goals
Total expected goals: 4.29
Manchester United and Roma attack and defence ratings
Manchester United
Roma
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Manchester United vs Roma: result vs prediction
Manchester United 3 – 2 Roma
| Market | Outcome |
|---|---|
| 1X2 pick | ✓ Correct |
| Over/Under 2.5 pick | ✓ Correct |
| BTTS pick | ✓ Correct |
Other League Stage - 4 fixtures
- Shakhtar Donetsk v Sporting CP — match page
- Galatasaray vs VfB Stuttgart — team news & stats
- Feyenoord v Inter — match page
- Bodo/Glimt vs Lille — team news & stats
- Barcelona vs Aston Villa
- Atletico Madrid v Bayern Munich — match page
- Villarreal vs Paris Saint Germain — team news & stats
- Lask Linz vs Slovan Bratislava
Before and after this match
Manchester United vs Roma markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Manchester United | 40.6% | 2.46 | -3.9% | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 80.1% | 1.25 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 77.5% | 1.29 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 77.2% | 1.30 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 70.9% | 1.41 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Manchester United | 40.6% |
| Draw | 22.8% | |
| Roma | 36.5% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 80.1% |
| Under 2.5 | 19.9% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 77.5% |
| No | 22.5% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 63.5% |
| 12 (either side) | 77.2% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 59.4% | |
| Handicap -1 | Manchester United win | 15.0% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 14.0% | |
| Loss | 70.9% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-2 | 7.5% |
| 2-2 | 7.0% | |
| 1-1 | 6.8% |
Manchester United vs Roma stats
Manchester United and Roma recent form
| LLLDLD | |
| WWDWWL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Manchester United vs Roma head-to-head
Last 2 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-05-06 | Roma | Manchester United | UEFA Europa League | 3-2 |
| 2021-04-29 | Manchester United | Roma | UEFA Europa League | 6-2 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Manchester United vs Roma odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 44.2%, draw 23.8%, away 32.0%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.23 | 4.12 | 3.09 |
| Bet365 | 2.15 | 4.10 | 2.90 |
| BetVictor | 2.15 | 3.90 | 3.00 |
| Betano | 2.20 | 4.15 | 3.05 |
| Betfair | 2.15 | 4.00 | 3.00 |
| Dafabet | 2.33 | 3.95 | 2.80 |
| Marathonbet | 2.19 | 4.05 | 3.04 |
| Pinnacle | 2.19 | 4.08 | 3.08 |
| SBO | 2.15 | 3.49 | 2.80 |
| William Hill | 2.15 | 3.80 | 2.90 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
14 snapshots recorded, from .