Serie A Β· Β·Matchday 11

Roma vs Sassuolo

Garuda Lions Prediction: Roma

3 – 1 Predicted score Β· 7% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 3.99 vs 1.89.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” Roma is the favourite, not a value bet.

Stadio Olimpico, RomeReferee: Marco Di Bello

Roma 72%
Draw 16%
Sassuolo 12%

Confidence: High  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Roma wins
72%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
99%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
80%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
3 – 1
7% of simulated outcomes

Roma vs Sassuolo overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Roma vs Sassuolo

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityRomaDrawSassuolo
Model73.4%13.7%12.9%
Market70.9%17.2%11.9%
Final71.5%16.4%12.1%
Edge+0.6%-0.9%+0.2%

Confidence: High Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Roma

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 3.99 vs 1.89.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 1.32, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -5.6% per unit staked (our 71.5% Γ— 1.32 βˆ’ 1).

Roma vs Sassuolo match preview

Roma is positioned strongly ahead of their match against Sassuolo, with a 67% probability of victory according to our model. Their recent form shows a solid performance with four wins in their last five matches, while Sassuolo has struggled, recording three losses in their last four games. The expected goals for Roma stand at 3.66, compared to Sassuolo's 1.69, suggesting a significant offensive advantage for the home side.

The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 3-1, occurring with a 7% probability. Furthermore, there is a high likelihood of over 2.5 goals at 90% and both teams scoring at 80%. Historically, Roma has dominated this matchup, winning all four of their last encounters against Sassuolo.

Roma and Sassuolo team news

injuries & suspensions

Roma news

No reported absences.

Sassuolo news

  • D. Boloca β€” muscle bruise
  • E. Pieragnolo β€” jumpers knee
  • Fali CandΓ© β€” jumpers knee
  • I. KonΓ© β€” broken leg
  • Y. Paz β€” jumpers knee

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider. Confirmed line-ups appear ~40 minutes before kickoff.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Roma ↓ / Sassuolo β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 2 3 4+ 9% 16% 15% 10%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 99%
2+ goals 98%
3+ goals 93%
No goals 1%

Roma and Sassuolo expected goals

Roma 3.99
Sassuolo 1.89

Total expected goals: 5.88

Roma and Sassuolo attack and defence ratings

Roma

Attack 1.81 +81%
Defence 1.30 +30%

Sassuolo

Attack 1.17 +17%
Defence 1.64 +64%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 11 fixtures

Serie A

Before and after this match

Roma vs Sassuolo markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Roma 71.5% 1.40 +0.6% 1.32
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 90.2% 1.11 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 79.9% 1.25 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 87.9% 1.14 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Roma win 59.0% 1.69 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Roma71.5%
Draw16.4%
Sassuolo12.1%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.590.2%
Under 2.59.8%
Both teams to scoreYes79.9%
No20.1%
Double chance1X (home or draw)87.9%
12 (either side)83.6%
X2 (draw or away)28.5%
Handicap -1Roma win59.0%
Push (exactly one goal)15.2%
Loss25.8%
Correct score (top 3)3-16.6%
4-16.0%
3-25.5%

Roma vs Sassuolo stats

Roma and Sassuolo recent form

newest first
Roma LWWDWW
Sassuolo LLLLDL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Roma and Sassuolo season so far

league record

Roma record

  • They have won 7 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 2.8 goals per match.
  • They have kept 5 clean sheets in 10 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.

Sassuolo record

  • They have won 2 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
  • 40% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Roma vs Sassuolo head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

5Roma wins 4Draws 1Sassuolo wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-01-10RomaSassuoloSerie A2-0
2025-10-26SassuoloRomaSerie A0-1
2024-03-17RomaSassuoloSerie A1-0
2023-12-03SassuoloRomaSerie A1-2
2023-03-12RomaSassuoloSerie A3-4
2022-11-09SassuoloRomaSerie A1-1
2022-02-13SassuoloRomaSerie A2-2
2021-09-12RomaSassuoloSerie A2-1
2021-04-03SassuoloRomaSerie A2-2
2020-12-06RomaSassuoloSerie A0-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Roma vs Sassuolo odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 73.5%, draw 15.9%, away 10.6%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.32 6.40 9.75
Bet365 1.30 5.75 9.00
BetVictor 1.29 6.00 9.50
Betano 1.31 5.80 8.50
Betfair 1.29 6.00 9.00
Dafabet 1.30 6.40 8.80
Marathonbet 1.30 6.30 9.60
Pinnacle 1.29 6.41 9.51
SBO 1.26 5.32 7.05
William Hill 1.29 5.50 8.00

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.29 β–Ό -0.24
X 6.00 β–² +1.04
2 9.00 β–² +2.71

14 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Roma Predicted score 3 – 1 High Bet Now
v Bet Now