Premier League Β· Β·Matchday 9

Chelsea vs Manchester United

Garuda Lions Prediction: Chelsea

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.34 vs 1.52.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” Chelsea is the favourite, not a value bet.

Stamford Bridge, London

Chelsea 53%
Draw 24%
Manchester United 23%

Confidence: High  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Chelsea wins
53%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
97%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
72%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
9% of simulated outcomes

Chelsea vs Manchester United overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Chelsea vs Manchester United

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityChelseaDrawManchester United
Model57.2%20.9%21.8%
Market51.9%24.4%23.7%
Final53.2%23.5%23.2%
Edge+1.3%-0.9%-0.5%

Confidence: High Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Chelsea

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.34 vs 1.52.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 1.90, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +1.1% per unit staked (our 53.2% Γ— 1.90 βˆ’ 1).

Chelsea vs Manchester United match preview

Chelsea hosts Manchester United in a Premier League clash on October 31, 2026. Chelsea has a 52% probability of winning, while Manchester United stands at 24%, with a draw at 23%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1 in favor of Chelsea, occurring with an 8% likelihood. Chelsea's expected goals are 2.40, compared to Manchester United's 1.63, indicating a strong offensive performance anticipated from the home side.

In terms of recent form, Chelsea has recorded two wins, one draw, and two losses in their last five matches, while Manchester United has struggled, with six games yielding one draw and five losses. Historically, in their last six encounters, Chelsea has secured two wins, while Manchester United has three victories and one draw. The confidence grade for this match is A, suggesting a strong belief in the predictive accuracy of the model.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Chelsea ↓ / Manchester Uni β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 8% 5% 2 6% 9% 7% 3 5% 7% 5% 4+ 5% 8% 6%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 97%
2+ goals 92%
3+ goals 76%
No goals 3%

Chelsea and Manchester United expected goals

Chelsea 2.34
Manchester United 1.52

Total expected goals: 3.86

Chelsea and Manchester United attack and defence ratings

Chelsea

Attack 1.16 +16%
Defence 1.14 +14%

Manchester United

Attack 1.08 +8%
Defence 1.33 +33%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Premier League

Before and after this match

Chelsea vs Manchester United markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Chelsea 53.2% 1.88 +1.3% 1.90
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 75.8% 1.32 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 72.4% 1.38 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 76.8% 1.30 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 42.8% 2.34 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Chelsea53.2%
Draw23.5%
Manchester United23.2%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.575.8%
Under 2.524.2%
Both teams to scoreYes72.4%
No27.6%
Double chance1X (home or draw)76.8%
12 (either side)76.5%
X2 (draw or away)46.8%
Handicap -1Chelsea win37.7%
Push (exactly one goal)19.5%
Loss42.8%
Correct score (top 3)2-18.6%
1-18.0%
3-17.1%

Chelsea vs Manchester United stats

Chelsea and Manchester United recent form

newest first
Chelsea LWWLDW
Manchester United LLDLDD

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Chelsea and Manchester United season so far

league record

Chelsea record

  • They have won 4 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 2.4 goals per match.
  • They average 3.7 goals per game at home against 1.5 on the road.

Manchester United record

  • They have won 1 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
  • 75% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Chelsea vs Manchester United head-to-head

Last 6 meetings

2Chelsea wins 1Draws 3Manchester United wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-04-18ChelseaManchester UnitedPremier League0-1
2025-09-20Manchester UnitedChelseaPremier League2-1
2025-05-16ChelseaManchester UnitedPremier League1-0
2024-11-03Manchester UnitedChelseaPremier League1-1
2024-04-04ChelseaManchester UnitedPremier League4-3
2023-12-06Manchester UnitedChelseaPremier League2-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Chelsea vs Manchester United odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 51.9%, draw 24.4%, away 23.7%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.90 4.06 4.11
Bet365 1.70 3.90 4.50
BetVictor 1.75 3.90 4.00
Betano 1.83 3.90 4.05
Betfair 1.80 3.75 4.20
Dafabet 1.83 3.90 4.00
Marathonbet 1.85 3.95 4.00
Pinnacle 1.86 4.00 4.04
SBO 1.84 3.47 3.40
William Hill 1.85 3.80 3.80

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.83 β–Ό -0.25
X 3.90 β–² +0.15
2 4.02 β–² +0.77

17 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Chelsea Predicted score 2 – 1 High Bet Now
v Bet Now