Ligue 1 Β· Β·Matchday 10

Le Mans vs Monaco

Garuda Lions Prediction: Monaco

1 – 2 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.73 vs 1.29.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” Monaco is the favourite, not a value bet.

MMArena, Le Mans

Le Mans 24%
Draw 24%
Monaco 52%

Confidence: High  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Monaco wins
52%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
94%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
57%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 2
9% of simulated outcomes

Le Mans vs Monaco overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Le Mans vs Monaco

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityLe MansDrawMonaco
Model27.4%24.9%47.8%
Market22.5%23.7%53.8%
Final23.7%24.0%52.3%
Edge+1.2%+0.3%-1.5%

Confidence: High Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Monaco

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.73 vs 1.29.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 1.80, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -5.9% per unit staked (our 52.3% Γ— 1.80 βˆ’ 1).

Le Mans vs Monaco match preview

Le Mans is set to face Monaco in an intriguing Ligue 1 clash. According to our model, Le Mans has a 24% chance of winning, while Monaco is favored with a 52% probability. The most likely scoreline predicted is 1-2, occurring at a rate of 9%. Both teams have shown mixed recent form, with Le Mans recording one win in their last six matches, while Monaco has two wins in the same period.

The expected goals for the match indicate a competitive encounter, with Le Mans projected to score 1.45 and Monaco slightly ahead at 1.58. Our model suggests a 54% likelihood of over 2.5 goals and a 57% chance that both teams will score. This matchup promises to be closely contested, reflecting the teams' current standings and recent performances.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Le Mans ↓ / Monaco β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 9% 8% 1 6% 11% 10% 2 7% 6% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 94%
2+ goals 80%
3+ goals 57%
No goals 6%

Le Mans and Monaco expected goals

Le Mans 1.29
Monaco 1.73

Total expected goals: 3.01

Le Mans and Monaco attack and defence ratings

Le Mans

Attack 0.94 -6%
Defence 1.15 +15%

Monaco

Attack 1.19 +19%
Defence 0.85 -15%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 10 fixtures

Ligue 1

Before and after this match

Le Mans vs Monaco markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Monaco 52.3% 1.91 -1.5% 1.80
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 54.3% 1.84 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 56.8% 1.76 β€” β€”
Double chance X2 (draw or away) 76.3% 1.31 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 51.1% 1.96 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Le Mans23.7%
Draw24.0%
Monaco52.3%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.554.3%
Under 2.545.7%
Both teams to scoreYes56.8%
No43.2%
Double chance1X (home or draw)47.7%
12 (either side)76.0%
X2 (draw or away)76.3%
Handicap -1Monaco win26.6%
Push (exactly one goal)22.3%
Loss51.1%
Correct score (top 3)1-111.7%
1-29.5%
0-19.3%

Le Mans vs Monaco stats

Le Mans and Monaco recent form

newest first
Le Mans LDLLWD
Monaco WLDWLW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Le Mans and Monaco season so far

league record

Le Mans record

  • They have won 1 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • 39% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Monaco record

  • They have won 4 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They average 1.8 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

Le Mans vs Monaco head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards β€” these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

Le Mans vs Monaco odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 21.7%, draw 23.5%, away 54.8%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 4.41 4.31 1.80
Bet365 4.50 4.00 1.73
BetVictor 4.20 3.80 1.70
Betano 4.40 3.95 1.75
Betfair 4.50 4.33 1.70
Dafabet 4.50 4.10 1.74
Marathonbet 4.30 4.20 1.75
Pinnacle 4.36 4.36 1.74
SBO 3.92 3.62 1.68
William Hill 4.00 3.90 1.73

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 4.38 β–² +0.13
X 4.05 β–² +0.02
2 1.73 β–² +0.03

24 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 2 Monaco Predicted score 1 – 2 High Bet Now
v Bet Now