Ligue 1 Β· Β·Matchday 10

Rennes vs Lille

Garuda Lions Prediction: Rennes

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 8% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.04 vs 1.35.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” Rennes is the favourite, not a value bet.

Roazhon Park, RennesReferee: Clement Turpin

Rennes 47%
Draw 24%
Lille 29%

Confidence: High  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Rennes wins
47%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
96%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
74%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
8% of simulated outcomes

Rennes vs Lille overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Rennes vs Lille

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityRennesDrawLille
Model51.9%20.2%28.0%
Market45.5%25.6%28.9%
Final47.1%24.2%28.7%
Edge+1.6%-1.4%-0.2%

Confidence: High Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Rennes

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.04 vs 1.35.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 2.20, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +3.6% per unit staked (our 47.1% Γ— 2.20 βˆ’ 1).

Rennes vs Lille match preview

Rennes is set to face Lille in an intriguing Ligue 1 clash, with Rennes holding a 47% probability of winning according to our model. The most likely scoreline is projected to be 2-1 in favor of Rennes, with an expected goals tally of 2.44 for Rennes compared to Lille's 1.69. Both teams have shown a propensity for scoring, with our model indicating a 74% chance that both teams will find the net.

In terms of recent form, Rennes has recorded two wins and one draw in their last six matches, while Lille has experienced a mixed run with two wins and three draws. Historically, the head-to-head results favor Lille slightly, with three wins in the last six encounters, while Rennes has secured one victory and there have been two draws.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Rennes ↓ / Lille β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 7% 10% 7% 2 7% 9% 6% 3 6% 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 96%
2+ goals 84%
3+ goals 64%
No goals 4%

Rennes and Lille expected goals

Rennes 2.04
Lille 1.35

Total expected goals: 3.39

Rennes and Lille attack and defence ratings

Rennes

Attack 1.21 +21%
Defence 1.19 +19%

Lille

Attack 0.91 -9%
Defence 1.05 +5%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 10 fixtures

Ligue 1

Before and after this match

Rennes vs Lille markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Rennes 47.1% 2.12 +1.6% 2.20
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 76.3% 1.31 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 73.7% 1.36 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 75.8% 1.32 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 49.1% 2.04 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Rennes47.1%
Draw24.2%
Lille28.7%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.576.3%
Under 2.523.7%
Both teams to scoreYes73.7%
No26.3%
Double chance1X (home or draw)71.3%
12 (either side)75.8%
X2 (draw or away)52.9%
Handicap -1Rennes win29.3%
Push (exactly one goal)21.6%
Loss49.1%
Correct score (top 3)2-18.2%
1-17.3%
2-27.0%

Rennes vs Lille stats

Rennes and Lille recent form

newest first
Rennes DLWDLW
Lille DWDLDL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Rennes and Lille season so far

league record

Rennes record

  • They have won 5 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 2.2 goals per match.
  • They average 2.6 goals per game at home against 1.7 on the road.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 4 of 4 penalties (100%).

Lille record

  • They have won 4 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 8 matches.
  • 62% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Rennes vs Lille head-to-head

Last 6 meetings

1Rennes wins 2Draws 3Lille wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-03-15RennesLilleLigue 11-2
2026-01-03LilleRennesLigue 10-2
2025-02-16RennesLilleLigue 10-2
2024-11-24LilleRennesLigue 11-0
2024-03-10LilleRennesLigue 12-2
2023-09-16RennesLilleLigue 12-2

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Rennes vs Lille odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 44.4%, draw 25.8%, away 29.8%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.20 3.90 3.28
Bet365 2.10 3.60 3.30
BetVictor 2.10 3.60 3.00
Betano 2.18 3.70 3.15
Betfair 2.15 3.75 3.20
Dafabet 2.19 3.70 3.20
Marathonbet 2.14 3.80 3.20
Pinnacle 2.18 3.74 3.29
SBO 2.15 3.28 2.78
William Hill 2.10 3.50 3.00

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.15 β–² +0.11
X 3.70 β–Ό -0.06
2 3.20 β–² +0.10

24 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Rennes Predicted score 2 – 1 High Bet Now
v Bet Now