Angers
vs
Nice
Garuda Lions Prediction: Nice
1 β 2 Predicted score Β· 8% model probability
- WhyBetter recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β Nice is the favourite, not a value bet.
Angers vs Nice overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Angers vs Nice
| Probability | Angers | Draw | Nice |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 38.5% | 22.9% | 38.5% |
| Market | 27.5% | 26.3% | 46.2% |
| Final | 30.3% | 25.5% | 44.3% |
| Edge | +2.8% | -0.8% | -1.9% |
Why Nice
- Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
Best available price on the pick: 2.12, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -6.1% per unit staked (our 44.3% Γ 2.12 β 1).
Angers vs Nice match preview
Angers will face Nice in an intriguing Ligue 1 matchup, with Angers holding a 30% probability of winning compared to Nice's 44%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 1-2, which aligns with an expectation of 1.68 expected goals for Angers and 1.74 for Nice. Both teams are expected to contribute to the scoreline, with a 68% likelihood of both teams scoring and a 67% chance of over 2.5 goals.
Recent form shows Angers struggling with a record of L-D-L-L-W-D, while Nice has been more consistent, recording W-W-L-W-W-L. In their last four encounters, Nice has dominated with three victories, while Angers has managed just one win. This match presents an opportunity for Nice to capitalize on their recent form against Angers.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Angers and Nice expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.42
Angers and Nice attack and defence ratings
Angers
Nice
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 10 fixtures
Before and after this match
Angers vs Nice markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Nice | 44.3% | 2.26 | -1.9% | 2.12 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 66.9% | 1.49 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 67.7% | 1.48 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 74.5% | 1.34 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 58.5% | 1.71 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Angers | 30.3% |
| Draw | 25.5% | |
| Nice | 44.3% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 66.9% |
| Under 2.5 | 33.1% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 67.7% |
| No | 32.3% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 55.7% |
| 12 (either side) | 74.5% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 69.7% | |
| Handicap -1 | Nice win | 21.9% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 19.6% | |
| Loss | 58.5% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 9.7% |
| 2-1 | 8.2% | |
| 1-2 | 8.2% |
Angers vs Nice stats
Angers and Nice recent form
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Angers and Nice season so far
Angers record
- They have won 2 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 8 matches.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 8 matches.
- 50% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Nice record
- They have won 3 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
- They average 1.2 goals per game at home against 0.8 on the road.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 8 matches.
- 32% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Angers vs Nice head-to-head
Last 4 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-14 | Angers | Nice | Ligue 1 | 0-2 |
| 2025-12-07 | Nice | Angers | Ligue 1 | 0-1 |
| 2025-04-20 | Nice | Angers | Ligue 1 | 2-1 |
| 2024-09-01 | Angers | Nice | Ligue 1 | 1-4 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Angers vs Nice odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 27.1%, draw 26.0%, away 46.9%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 3.54 | 3.84 | 2.12 |
| Bet365 | 3.60 | 3.60 | 2.00 |
| BetVictor | 3.30 | 3.50 | 2.00 |
| Betano | 3.50 | 3.65 | 2.05 |
| Betfair | 3.50 | 3.75 | 2.00 |
| Dafabet | 3.50 | 3.65 | 2.07 |
| Marathonbet | 3.44 | 3.74 | 2.06 |
| Pinnacle | 3.70 | 3.71 | 2.04 |
| SBO | 3.14 | 3.22 | 2.00 |
| William Hill | 3.30 | 3.40 | 2.00 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
24 snapshots recorded, from .