Malta Premier League Β· Β·Matchday 8

Floriana vs Mosta

Garuda Lions Prediction: Floriana

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability

Tony Bezzina Stadium, PaolaReferee: S. Petrovic

Floriana 54%
Draw 24%
Mosta 22%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Floriana wins
54%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
96%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
65%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
9% of simulated outcomes

Floriana vs Mosta overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Floriana vs Mosta

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityFlorianaDrawMosta
Model52.8%23.2%24.0%
Market54.7%24.5%20.8%
Final54.2%24.2%21.6%
Edge-1.8%-1.3%+3.2%

Confidence: Low

Why Floriana

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.05 vs 1.34.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 1.67, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

Floriana vs Mosta match preview

Floriana and Mosta are set to clash in the Malta Premier League, with kickoff scheduled for October 18, 2026. According to our model, Floriana has a 39% chance of winning, while Mosta's chances stand at 36%, with a 24% probability of a draw. The most likely scoreline is projected to be 2-1 in favor of Floriana, occurring at an 8% likelihood. Both teams have shown strong attacking potential, with expected goals of 1.74 for Floriana and 1.67 for Mosta.

In terms of recent form, Floriana has recorded two wins, two draws, and one loss in their last five matches, while Mosta remains in good shape with four wins and one draw in their last five outings. The likelihood of over 2.5 goals is estimated at 66%, and both teams scoring is projected at 68%. In their last two head-to-head encounters, Floriana has secured two victories against Mosta, who has yet to win.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Floriana ↓ / Mosta β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 6% 10% 6% 2 7% 9% 6% 3 6% 4+ 5%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 96%
2+ goals 86%
3+ goals 66%
No goals 4%

Floriana and Mosta expected goals

Floriana 2.05
Mosta 1.34

Total expected goals: 3.39

Floriana and Mosta attack and defence ratings

Floriana

Attack 1.41 +41%
Defence 1.07 +7%

Mosta

Attack 1.08 +8%
Defence 1.05 +5%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Malta Premier League

Before and after this match

Floriana vs Mosta markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Floriana 54.2% 1.84 -1.8% 1.67
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 65.8% 1.52 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 65.2% 1.53 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 78.4% 1.28 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 47.2% 2.12 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Floriana54.2%
Draw24.2%
Mosta21.6%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.565.8%
Under 2.534.2%
Both teams to scoreYes65.2%
No34.8%
Double chance1X (home or draw)78.4%
12 (either side)75.8%
X2 (draw or away)45.8%
Handicap -1Floriana win31.9%
Push (exactly one goal)21.0%
Loss47.2%
Correct score (top 3)1-110.2%
2-19.5%
2-07.1%

Floriana vs Mosta stats

Floriana and Mosta recent form

newest first
Floriana DWLWDW
Mosta DDLDWW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Floriana and Mosta season so far

league record

Floriana record

  • They have won 4 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 2.4 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 7 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 5 penalties (60%).

Mosta record

  • They have won 3 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

Floriana vs Mosta head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

9Floriana wins 1Draws 0Mosta wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-01-25FlorianaMostaMalta Premier League2-1
2025-09-27MostaFlorianaMalta Premier League0-1
2025-04-27FlorianaMostaPremier League3-0
2025-03-05FlorianaMostaFA Trophy2-0
2025-03-02FlorianaMostaPremier League2-2
2024-11-23FlorianaMostaPremier League1-0
2024-10-11MostaFlorianaFriendlies Clubs1-2
2024-10-03MostaFlorianaPremier League0-2
2024-04-13FlorianaMostaPremier League4-0
2023-12-09MostaFlorianaPremier League0-3

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Floriana vs Mosta odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 55.0%, draw 24.4%, away 20.6%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.64 3.68 4.40
Bet365 1.67 3.70 4.20
BetVictor 1.67 3.70 4.50
Betfair 1.65 3.80 4.40
Dafabet 1.61 3.75 4.60
Marathonbet 1.62 3.68 4.30

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.65 β–² +0.01
X 3.69 β–Ό -0.01
2 4.35 β–Ό -0.05

4 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Floriana Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now