Malta Premier League · Full time ·Matchday 8

Valletta FC vs Sliema Wanderers

2 – 1 Full time

45′S. Pisani
46′N. KarelisA. Overend
57′A. Zammit
61′D. TavaresThaylor
67′M. MorelloM. Ellul
67′R. PrsaM. Sylla
67′A. ZammitK. Ewurum
71′J. BorgC. Kouadio
74′A. Limbombe
83′B. Paiber
83′Y. Yankam
84′V. Drobarov
87′B. Gambarte
88′B. Paiber
88′B. Paiber
90′B. GambarteM. Lorenzi
90′A. LimbombeW. M. Alli
90′M. Lorenzi
90′Y. Yankam

Tony Bezzina Stadium, PaolaReferee: F. Zammit

Valletta FC 49%
Draw 29%
Sliema Wanderers 22%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Valletta FC vs Sliema Wanderers overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Valletta FC vs Sliema Wanderers

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityValletta FCDrawSliema Wanderers
Model48.3%27.8%23.9%
Market49.3%29.1%21.6%
Final49.1%28.8%22.2%
Edge-1.0%-1.3%+2.3%

Confidence: Low

Why Valletta FC

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.56 vs 1.03.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Valletta FC ↓ / Sliema Wandere → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 9% 1 10% 13% 2 9% 9% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 91%
2+ goals 74%
3+ goals 48%
No goals 9%

Valletta FC and Sliema Wanderers expected goals

Valletta FC 1.56
Sliema Wanderers 1.03

Total expected goals: 2.59

Valletta FC and Sliema Wanderers attack and defence ratings

Valletta FC

Attack 1.26 +26%
Defence 0.94 -6%

Sliema Wanderers

Attack 0.94 -6%
Defence 0.90 -10%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Valletta FC vs Sliema Wanderers: result vs prediction

Valletta FC 2 – 1 Sliema Wanderers

MarketOutcome
1X2 pick✓ Correct
Over/Under 2.5 pick✗ Incorrect
BTTS pick✓ Correct

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Malta Premier League

Before and after this match

Valletta FC vs Sliema Wanderers markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Valletta FC 49.1% 2.04 -1.0% —
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 52.0% 1.92 — —
Both teams to score Yes 52.1% 1.92 — —
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 77.8% 1.28 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 51.7% 1.94 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Valletta FC49.1%
Draw28.8%
Sliema Wanderers22.2%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.548.0%
Under 2.552.0%
Both teams to scoreYes52.1%
No47.9%
Double chance1X (home or draw)77.8%
12 (either side)71.2%
X2 (draw or away)50.9%
Handicap -1Valletta FC win25.6%
Push (exactly one goal)22.8%
Loss51.7%
Correct score (top 3)1-113.3%
1-010.5%
2-19.4%

Valletta FC vs Sliema Wanderers stats

Valletta FC and Sliema Wanderers recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Valletta FC and Sliema Wanderers going into this match

league record before kick-off

Valletta FC record

  • They have won 5 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 2.4 goals per match.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 7 matches.

Sliema Wanderers record

  • They have won 3 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 7 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

Valletta FC vs Sliema Wanderers head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

2Valletta FC wins 3Draws 5Sliema Wanderers wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-02-21Valletta FCSliema WanderersMalta Premier League0-1
2025-12-14Valletta FCSliema WanderersMalta Premier League1-2
2025-09-21Sliema WanderersValletta FCMalta Premier League1-1
2025-07-19Sliema WanderersValletta FCFriendlies Clubs2-1
2024-02-03Valletta FCSliema WanderersPremier League1-1
2023-09-24Sliema WanderersValletta FCPremier League1-0
2022-04-10Valletta FCSliema WanderersPremier League3-1
2022-02-26Valletta FCSliema WanderersPremier League1-0
2021-11-20Sliema WanderersValletta FCPremier League2-1
2021-02-03Valletta FCSliema WanderersPremier League0-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Valletta FC vs Sliema Wanderers odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 48.7%, draw 29.1%, away 22.2%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.85 3.04 4.18
Bet365 1.70 3.25 4.50
BetVictor 1.80 3.25 4.33
Betfair 2.30 3.10 2.90
Dafabet 2.26 3.20 3.10
Marathonbet 1.83 3.04 4.05
Pinnacle 1.85 3.10 4.03

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.83 ▼ -0.46
X 3.10 ▲ +0.03
2 4.18 ▲ +1.27

4 snapshots recorded, from .