Eredivisie Β· Β·Matchday 12

Utrecht vs NEC Nijmegen

Garuda Lions Prediction: Utrecht

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 8% model probability

  • WhyBetter recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” Utrecht is the favourite, not a value bet.

Stadion Galgenwaard, Utrecht

Utrecht 40%
Draw 24%
NEC Nijmegen 36%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Utrecht wins
40%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
97%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
73%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
8% of simulated outcomes

Utrecht vs NEC Nijmegen overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Utrecht vs NEC Nijmegen

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityUtrechtDrawNEC Nijmegen
Model41.0%22.9%36.1%
Market39.1%24.9%36.0%
Final39.6%24.4%36.1%
Edge+0.5%-0.5%+0.0%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Utrecht

  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 2.47, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -2.2% per unit staked (our 39.6% Γ— 2.47 βˆ’ 1).

Utrecht vs NEC Nijmegen match preview

Utrecht faces NEC Nijmegen in an Eredivisie clash with Utrecht holding a 42% probability of winning compared to NEC Nijmegen's 34%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1 in favor of Utrecht, with an 8% likelihood. Both teams are expected to contribute to the scoreline, as the model indicates a 72% chance for both teams to score and a 72% probability of over 2.5 goals in the match.

In terms of recent form, Utrecht's last six matches show a mixed record of L-W-D-W-W-L, while NEC Nijmegen has drawn three of their last six, with a record of L-D-W-D-D-D. Historically, Utrecht has been dominant in their recent encounters, winning both of the last two head-to-head matches against NEC Nijmegen. The expected goals for Utrecht stand at 2.04, while NEC Nijmegen is projected at 1.73.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Utrecht ↓ / NEC Nijmegen β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 9% 7% 5% 2 8% 7% 4% 3 5% 5% 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 97%
2+ goals 90%
3+ goals 73%
No goals 3%

Utrecht and NEC Nijmegen expected goals

Utrecht 1.96
NEC Nijmegen 1.84

Total expected goals: 3.80

Utrecht and NEC Nijmegen attack and defence ratings

Utrecht

Attack 1.01 +1%
Defence 1.25 +25%

NEC Nijmegen

Attack 0.96 -4%
Defence 1.08 +8%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 12 fixtures

Eredivisie

Before and after this match

Utrecht vs NEC Nijmegen markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Utrecht 39.6% 2.53 +0.5% 2.47
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 73.1% 1.37 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 73.0% 1.37 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 75.6% 1.32 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 59.0% 1.69 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Utrecht39.6%
Draw24.4%
NEC Nijmegen36.1%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.573.1%
Under 2.526.9%
Both teams to scoreYes73.0%
No27.0%
Double chance1X (home or draw)63.9%
12 (either side)75.6%
X2 (draw or away)60.4%
Handicap -1Utrecht win23.0%
Push (exactly one goal)18.0%
Loss59.0%
Correct score (top 3)1-18.9%
2-17.9%
1-27.4%

Utrecht vs NEC Nijmegen stats

Utrecht and NEC Nijmegen recent form

newest first
Utrecht LWDWWL
NEC Nijmegen WLDWDD

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Utrecht and NEC Nijmegen season so far

league record

Utrecht record

  • They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
  • 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

NEC Nijmegen record

  • They have won 2 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game on the road against 1.5 at home.
  • They have converted 3 of 4 penalties (75%).

Utrecht vs NEC Nijmegen head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

2Utrecht wins 0Draws 0NEC Nijmegen wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-02-11NEC NijmegenUtrechtEredivisie1-3
2025-11-02UtrechtNEC NijmegenEredivisie1-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Utrecht vs NEC Nijmegen odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 39.1%, draw 24.9%, away 36.0%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.47 3.90 2.63
Bet365 2.45 3.80 2.62
BetVictor 2.40 3.75 2.60
Betano 2.45 3.85 2.62
Betfair 2.38 3.80 2.63
Dafabet 2.44 3.85 2.70
Marathonbet 2.39 3.78 2.55
Pinnacle 2.43 3.87 2.65
SBO 2.25 3.36 2.46
William Hill 2.40 3.60 2.50

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.42 β–² +0.12
X 3.80 β–² +0.05
2 2.62 β–Ό -0.09

22 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Utrecht Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now