Nigeria Premier Football League · ·Matchday 10

Sporting Lagos vs Enugu Rangers

Garuda Lions Prediction: Sporting Lagos

2 – 1 Predicted score · 10% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.78 vs 1.03.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Mobolaji Johnson Arena, Lagos

Sporting Lagos 54%
Draw 25%
Enugu Rangers 21%

Confidence: Low  ·  model-only, no market odds

Chance Sporting Lagos wins
54%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
93%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
55%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
10% of simulated outcomes

Sporting Lagos vs Enugu Rangers overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Sporting Lagos vs Enugu Rangers

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilitySporting LagosDrawEnugu Rangers
Model53.9%25.5%20.6%
Market———
Final53.9%25.5%20.6%
Edge———

Confidence: Low

Why Sporting Lagos

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.78 vs 1.03.

Sporting Lagos vs Enugu Rangers match preview

Sporting Lagos faces Enugu Rangers in the Nigeria Premier Football League on October 24, 2026. According to our model, Sporting Lagos has a 54% probability of winning, while a draw stands at 25% and Enugu Rangers at 21%. The most likely scoreline is 2-1 in favor of Sporting Lagos, with an expected goals tally of 1.78 for Sporting Lagos and 1.03 for Enugu Rangers.

In terms of recent form, Sporting Lagos has recorded two wins, three draws, and one loss in their last six matches, while Enugu Rangers has achieved four wins, one draw, and one loss in the same period. Our model indicates a 53% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 55% likelihood that both teams will score in this matchup. The confidence grade for this analysis is C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Sporting Lagos ↓ / Enugu Rangers → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 7% 1 10% 12% 2 10% 10% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 93%
2+ goals 78%
3+ goals 53%
No goals 7%

Sporting Lagos and Enugu Rangers expected goals

Sporting Lagos 1.78
Enugu Rangers 1.03

Total expected goals: 2.81

Sporting Lagos and Enugu Rangers attack and defence ratings

Sporting Lagos

Attack 1.31 +31%
Defence 1.11 +11%

Enugu Rangers

Attack 1.51 +51%
Defence 0.92 -8%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 10 fixtures

Nigeria Premier Football League

Before and after this match

Sporting Lagos vs Enugu Rangers markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Sporting Lagos 53.9% 1.86 — —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 53.3% 1.88 — —
Both teams to score Yes 54.5% 1.83 — —
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 79.4% 1.26 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 46.1% 2.17 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Sporting Lagos53.9%
Draw25.5%
Enugu Rangers20.6%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.553.3%
Under 2.546.7%
Both teams to scoreYes54.5%
No45.5%
Double chance1X (home or draw)79.4%
12 (either side)74.5%
X2 (draw or away)46.1%
Handicap -1Sporting Lagos win30.9%
Push (exactly one goal)22.9%
Loss46.1%
Correct score (top 3)1-112.1%
2-19.8%
1-09.6%

Sporting Lagos vs Enugu Rangers stats

Sporting Lagos and Enugu Rangers recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Sporting Lagos and Enugu Rangers season so far

league record

Sporting Lagos record

  • They have won 4 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game on the road against 0.8 at home.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 9 matches.

Enugu Rangers record

  • They have won 5 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

Sporting Lagos vs Enugu Rangers head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

0Sporting Lagos wins 1Draws 1Enugu Rangers wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2024-06-02Sporting LagosEnugu RangersNPFL0-0
2023-12-17Enugu RangersSporting LagosNPFL2-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Sporting Lagos vs Enugu Rangers odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 1 Sporting Lagos Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now