Eliteserien Β· Β·Matchday 26

Sandefjord vs Molde

Garuda Lions Prediction: Molde

1 – 2 Predicted score Β· 7% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.70 vs 1.96.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” Molde is the favourite, not a value bet.

Sandefjord Arena, SandefjordReferee: Mohammad Usman Aslam

Sandefjord 25%
Draw 21%
Molde 54%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Molde wins
54%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
99%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
81%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 2
7% of simulated outcomes

Sandefjord vs Molde overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Sandefjord vs Molde

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilitySandefjordDrawMolde
Model27.4%19.1%53.5%
Market24.1%22.0%54.0%
Final24.9%21.2%53.8%
Edge+0.8%-0.7%-0.1%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Molde

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.70 vs 1.96.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 1.79, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -3.6% per unit staked (our 53.8% Γ— 1.79 βˆ’ 1).

Sandefjord vs Molde match preview

In the upcoming Eliteserien match, Sandefjord hosts Molde with a kickoff scheduled for November 8, 2026. According to our model, Molde holds a 53% probability of winning, while Sandefjord stands at 27%. The most likely scoreline is projected to be 1-2, occurring with a 7% likelihood. Both teams are expected to contribute to an exciting match, with over 2.5 goals predicted at 84% and both teams to score at 81%.

Recent form shows Sandefjord with a mixed record of W-L-L-L-D-W, while Molde has experienced more consistency with L-W-W-W-D-L. In their last three encounters, Sandefjord has secured two wins against Molde's one, indicating a competitive rivalry. The expected goals for Sandefjord are 1.97, while Molde is anticipated to score 2.70.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Sandefjord ↓ / Molde β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 4% 1 6% 7% 6% 8% 2 5% 7% 6% 8% 3 4% 5% 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 99%
2+ goals 95%
3+ goals 84%
No goals 1%

Sandefjord and Molde expected goals

Sandefjord 1.96
Molde 2.70

Total expected goals: 4.66

Sandefjord and Molde attack and defence ratings

Sandefjord

Attack 1.13 +13%
Defence 0.96 -4%

Molde

Attack 2.02 +102%
Defence 0.96 -4%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 26 fixtures

Eliteserien

Before and after this match

Sandefjord vs Molde markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Molde 53.8% 1.86 -0.1% 1.79
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 84.4% 1.18 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 80.7% 1.24 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 78.8% 1.27 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 46.5% 2.15 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Sandefjord24.9%
Draw21.2%
Molde53.8%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.584.4%
Under 2.515.6%
Both teams to scoreYes80.7%
No19.3%
Double chance1X (home or draw)46.2%
12 (either side)78.8%
X2 (draw or away)75.1%
Handicap -1Molde win35.2%
Push (exactly one goal)18.2%
Loss46.5%
Correct score (top 3)1-26.8%
2-26.6%
1-36.1%

Sandefjord vs Molde stats

Sandefjord and Molde recent form

newest first
Sandefjord WLLLDW
Molde LWWWDL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Sandefjord and Molde season so far

league record

Sandefjord record

  • They have won 7 of their 25 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They have kept 6 clean sheets in 25 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 9 of 25 matches.

Molde record

  • They have won 13 of their 25 league games this season, scoring 2.4 goals per match.
  • They average 2.7 goals per game at home against 2.0 on the road.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 25 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 4 penalties (75%).
  • 32% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Sandefjord vs Molde head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

4Sandefjord wins 1Draws 5Molde wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-05-30MoldeSandefjordEliteserien2-1
2025-10-19MoldeSandefjordEliteserien1-3
2025-04-06SandefjordMoldeEliteserien3-0
2024-10-19MoldeSandefjordEliteserien0-1
2024-05-05SandefjordMoldeEliteserien3-1
2023-08-12SandefjordMoldeEliteserien2-2
2023-05-29MoldeSandefjordEliteserien5-0
2023-02-24MoldeSandefjordFriendlies Clubs2-1
2022-11-06MoldeSandefjordEliteserien2-1
2022-07-24SandefjordMoldeEliteserien2-3

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Sandefjord vs Molde odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 24.1%, draw 22.0%, away 54.0%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 4.08 4.36 1.74
Bet365 3.90 4.33 1.73
BetVictor 3.75 4.20 1.70
Betano 3.95 4.10 1.75
Betfair 3.80 4.33 1.75
Dafabet 3.90 4.30 1.79
Marathonbet 3.98 4.25 1.70
Pinnacle 3.97 4.46 1.75
SBO 3.33 3.68 1.74
William Hill 3.80 4.00 1.73

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 3.90 β€”
X 4.28 β–Ό -0.02
2 1.74 β–² +0.03

12 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 2 Molde Predicted score 1 – 2 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now