Ekstraklasa · ·Matchday 14

Lech Poznan vs Zaglebie Lubin

Garuda Lions Prediction: Lech Poznan

2 – 1 Predicted score · 10% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.98 vs 1.26.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Lech Poznan is the favourite, not a value bet.

Stadion Miejski, Poznan

Lech Poznan 61%
Draw 21%
Zaglebie Lubin 17%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance Lech Poznan wins
61%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
95%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
63%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
10% of simulated outcomes

Lech Poznan vs Zaglebie Lubin overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Lech Poznan vs Zaglebie Lubin

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityLech PoznanDrawZaglebie Lubin
Model53.2%23.7%23.1%
Market64.1%20.3%15.6%
Final61.4%21.2%17.4%
Edge-2.7%+0.9%+1.9%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Why Lech Poznan

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.98 vs 1.26.

Best available price on the pick: 1.48, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -9.1% per unit staked (our 61.4% × 1.48 − 1).

Lech Poznan vs Zaglebie Lubin match preview

Lech Poznan holds a strong probability of winning at 65% against Zaglebie Lubin, who has a 15% chance of victory. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1, with an expected goals tally of 2.42 for Lech Poznan and 1.12 for Zaglebie Lubin. Additionally, there is a 69% likelihood of over 2.5 goals being scored, and 62% for both teams to find the net.

In terms of recent form, Lech Poznan shows a mixed record with two wins, one draw, and two losses in their last five matches. Zaglebie Lubin, on the other hand, has a slightly better run with three wins, one draw, and one loss in the same timeframe. The head-to-head results from the last two encounters indicate an even split, with each team claiming one victory.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Lech Poznan ↓ / Zaglebie Lubin → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 7% 11% 6% 2 8% 10% 6% 3 6% 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 95%
2+ goals 84%
3+ goals 63%
No goals 5%

Lech Poznan and Zaglebie Lubin expected goals

Lech Poznan 1.98
Zaglebie Lubin 1.26

Total expected goals: 3.24

Lech Poznan and Zaglebie Lubin attack and defence ratings

Lech Poznan

Attack 1.32 +32%
Defence 1.14 +14%

Zaglebie Lubin

Attack 0.92 -8%
Defence 0.94 -6%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 14 fixtures

Ekstraklasa

Before and after this match

Lech Poznan vs Zaglebie Lubin markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Lech Poznan 61.4% 1.63 -2.7% 1.48
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 62.8% 1.59 — —
Both teams to score Yes 62.7% 1.60 — —
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 82.6% 1.21 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 46.8% 2.14 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Lech Poznan61.4%
Draw21.2%
Zaglebie Lubin17.4%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.562.8%
Under 2.537.2%
Both teams to scoreYes62.7%
No37.3%
Double chance1X (home or draw)82.6%
12 (either side)78.8%
X2 (draw or away)38.6%
Handicap -1Lech Poznan win31.7%
Push (exactly one goal)21.4%
Loss46.8%
Correct score (top 3)1-110.8%
2-19.7%
2-07.7%

Lech Poznan vs Zaglebie Lubin stats

Lech Poznan and Zaglebie Lubin recent form

newest first
Lech Poznan LWLWDW
Zaglebie Lubin WDWLLW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Lech Poznan and Zaglebie Lubin season so far

league record

Lech Poznan record

  • They have won 9 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 2.6 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 11 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 5 matches.

Zaglebie Lubin record

  • They have won 5 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 12 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 12 matches.
  • 52% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Lech Poznan vs Zaglebie Lubin head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

1Lech Poznan wins 0Draws 1Zaglebie Lubin wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-03-15Zaglebie LubinLech PoznanEkstraklasa0-1
2025-09-12Lech PoznanZaglebie LubinEkstraklasa1-2

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Lech Poznan vs Zaglebie Lubin odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 64.1%, draw 20.3%, away 15.6%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.45 4.55 5.87
Bet365 1.45 4.10 5.75
BetVictor 1.44 4.40 6.00
Betano 1.47 4.60 5.70
Betfair 1.44 4.75 6.00
Dafabet 1.48 4.80 6.20
Marathonbet 1.44 4.55 5.80
Pinnacle 1.44 4.83 6.23
SBO 1.38 4.15 5.42
William Hill 1.44 4.40 6.00

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.44 ▲ +0.02
X 4.55 ▼ -0.10
2 5.94 ▼ -0.28

10 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Lech Poznan Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now