Ekstraklasa · ·Matchday 14

Gornik Zabrze vs Wieczysta Kraków

Garuda Lions Prediction: Gornik Zabrze

1 – 0 Predicted score · 13% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.83 vs 0.75.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Gornik Zabrze is the favourite, not a value bet.

Arena Zabrze, ZabrzeReferee: Wojciech Myc

Gornik Zabrze 60%
Draw 23%
Wieczysta Kraków 17%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance Gornik Zabrze wins
60%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
91%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
45%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
13% of simulated outcomes

Gornik Zabrze vs Wieczysta Kraków overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Gornik Zabrze vs Wieczysta Kraków

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityGornik ZabrzeDrawWieczysta Kraków
Model61.9%24.3%13.8%
Market58.9%22.6%18.5%
Final59.6%23.0%17.4%
Edge+0.8%+0.4%-1.2%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Why Gornik Zabrze

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.83 vs 0.75.

Best available price on the pick: 1.62, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -3.4% per unit staked (our 59.6% × 1.62 − 1).

Gornik Zabrze vs Wieczysta Kraków match preview

Gornik Zabrze faces Wieczysta Kraków in an Ekstraklasa match with Gornik Zabrze holding a 62% probability of winning according to our model. The most likely scoreline is 1-0, with a 13% chance of occurring. Gornik Zabrze has shown a recent form of D-D-D-D-W-D, while Wieczysta Kraków has struggled with L-L-L-L-W-D.

The expected goals for Gornik Zabrze stand at 1.82, compared to Wieczysta Kraków's 0.75. There is a 48% probability of over 2.5 goals being scored, and both teams have a 45% chance of scoring. The confidence grade for this match is C, indicating a moderate level of certainty in the predictions.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Gornik Zabrze ↓ / Wieczysta Krak → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 9% 1 13% 11% 2 13% 10% 3 8% 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 91%
2+ goals 74%
3+ goals 48%
No goals 9%

Gornik Zabrze and Wieczysta Kraków expected goals

Gornik Zabrze 1.83
Wieczysta Kraków 0.75

Total expected goals: 2.58

Gornik Zabrze and Wieczysta Kraków attack and defence ratings

Gornik Zabrze

Attack 0.86 -14%
Defence 0.70 -30%

Wieczysta Kraków

Attack 0.89 -11%
Defence 1.33 +33%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 14 fixtures

Ekstraklasa

Before and after this match

Gornik Zabrze vs Wieczysta Kraków markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Gornik Zabrze 59.6% 1.68 +0.8% 1.62
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 52.4% 1.91 — —
Both teams to score No 54.6% 1.83 — —
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 82.6% 1.21 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 38.1% 2.63 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Gornik Zabrze59.6%
Draw23.0%
Wieczysta Kraków17.4%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.547.6%
Under 2.552.4%
Both teams to scoreYes45.4%
No54.6%
Double chance1X (home or draw)82.6%
12 (either side)77.0%
X2 (draw or away)40.4%
Handicap -1Gornik Zabrze win37.2%
Push (exactly one goal)24.8%
Loss38.1%
Correct score (top 3)1-012.8%
2-012.7%
1-111.5%

Gornik Zabrze vs Wieczysta Kraków stats

Gornik Zabrze and Wieczysta Kraków recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Gornik Zabrze and Wieczysta Kraków season so far

league record

Gornik Zabrze record

  • They have won 8 of their 13 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 13 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).

Wieczysta Kraków record

  • They have won 2 of their 13 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 13 matches.

Gornik Zabrze vs Wieczysta Kraków head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards — these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

Gornik Zabrze vs Wieczysta Kraków odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 58.9%, draw 22.6%, away 18.5%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.55 4.25 5.01
Bet365 1.60 3.90 4.75
BetVictor 1.55 4.00 5.00
Betano 1.62 4.00 4.90
Betfair 1.57 4.20 5.00
Dafabet 1.62 4.30 5.00
Marathonbet 1.53 4.25 5.05
Pinnacle 1.58 4.27 5.21
SBO 1.52 3.74 4.52
William Hill 1.60 3.90 4.80

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.58 ▲ +0.03
X 4.10 ▼ -0.15
2 5.00 ▼ -0.01

10 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Gornik Zabrze Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now