Ekstraklasa · ·Matchday 13

Gornik Zabrze vs Legia Warszawa

Garuda Lions Prediction: Gornik Zabrze

1 – 0 Predicted score · 9% model probability

  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Gornik Zabrze is the favourite, not a value bet.

Stadion im. Ernesta Pohla, Zabrze

Gornik Zabrze 44%
Draw 28%
Legia Warszawa 29%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance Gornik Zabrze wins
44%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
92%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
55%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
9% of simulated outcomes

Gornik Zabrze vs Legia Warszawa overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Gornik Zabrze vs Legia Warszawa

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityGornik ZabrzeDrawLegia Warszawa
Model41.0%28.4%30.5%
Market44.5%27.4%28.1%
Final43.6%27.7%28.7%
Edge-0.9%+0.3%+0.6%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Best available price on the pick: 2.38, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +3.9% per unit staked (our 43.6% × 2.38 − 1).

Gornik Zabrze vs Legia Warszawa match preview

Gornik Zabrze faces Legia Warszawa in an Ekstraklasa match with kickoff set for October 31, 2026. The probabilities from our model indicate Gornik Zabrze has a 39% chance of winning, while Legia Warszawa stands at 33%, and a draw is estimated at 28%. The most likely scoreline predicted is 1-0 in favor of Gornik Zabrze, occurring at a rate of 9%. Expected goals for Gornik Zabrze are 1.29, slightly ahead of Legia Warszawa's 1.25.

In terms of recent form, Gornik Zabrze has recorded two wins and three draws in their last five matches, while Legia Warszawa has three wins, two draws, and one loss in the same span. The last two encounters between the teams show Gornik Zabrze with one win and one draw against Legia Warszawa, who have yet to secure a victory. The confidence grade for this matchup is C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Gornik Zabrze ↓ / Legia Warszawa → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 8% 7% 1 9% 14% 7% 2 7% 9% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 92%
2+ goals 75%
3+ goals 49%
No goals 8%

Gornik Zabrze and Legia Warszawa expected goals

Gornik Zabrze 1.43
Legia Warszawa 1.21

Total expected goals: 2.64

Gornik Zabrze and Legia Warszawa attack and defence ratings

Gornik Zabrze

Attack 1.06 +6%
Defence 0.84 -16%

Legia Warszawa

Attack 1.20 +20%
Defence 0.85 -15%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 13 fixtures

Ekstraklasa

Before and after this match

Gornik Zabrze vs Legia Warszawa markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Gornik Zabrze 43.6% 2.29 -0.9% 2.38
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 50.9% 1.97 — —
Both teams to score Yes 54.6% 1.83 — —
Double chance 12 (either side) 72.3% 1.38 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 59.0% 1.70 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Gornik Zabrze43.6%
Draw27.7%
Legia Warszawa28.7%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.549.1%
Under 2.550.9%
Both teams to scoreYes54.6%
No45.4%
Double chance1X (home or draw)71.3%
12 (either side)72.3%
X2 (draw or away)56.4%
Handicap -1Gornik Zabrze win20.3%
Push (exactly one goal)20.8%
Loss59.0%
Correct score (top 3)1-113.6%
1-09.0%
2-18.8%

Gornik Zabrze vs Legia Warszawa stats

Gornik Zabrze and Legia Warszawa recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Gornik Zabrze and Legia Warszawa season so far

league record

Gornik Zabrze record

  • They have won 8 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 11 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).

Legia Warszawa record

  • They have won 6 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 2.0 goals per match.
  • They average 2.4 goals per game at home against 1.7 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 11 matches.
  • 50% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Gornik Zabrze vs Legia Warszawa head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

1Gornik Zabrze wins 1Draws 0Legia Warszawa wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-04-11Legia WarszawaGornik ZabrzeEkstraklasa1-1
2025-10-05Gornik ZabrzeLegia WarszawaEkstraklasa3-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Gornik Zabrze vs Legia Warszawa odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 44.5%, draw 27.4%, away 28.1%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.07 3.40 3.30
BetVictor 2.05 3.30 3.30
Betano 2.15 3.35 3.30
Betfair 2.38 3.30 2.88
Dafabet 2.15 3.45 3.40
Marathonbet 2.05 3.40 3.28
Pinnacle 2.09 3.58 3.34
William Hill 2.05 3.30 3.25

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.08 ▼ -0.22
X 3.38 ▲ +0.02
2 3.30 ▲ +0.41

5 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Gornik Zabrze Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now