Stars League Β· Β·Matchday 7

Al-Gharafa vs Al Ahli Doha

Garuda Lions Prediction: Al-Gharafa

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 6% model probability

Al Gharafa Stadium , Doha

Al-Gharafa 38%
Draw 24%
Al Ahli Doha 38%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Al-Gharafa wins
38%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
95%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
64%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
6% of simulated outcomes

Al-Gharafa vs Al Ahli Doha overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Al-Gharafa vs Al Ahli Doha

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityAl-GharafaDrawAl Ahli Doha
Model23.9%23.4%52.7%
Market43.1%24.3%32.6%
Final38.3%24.1%37.6%
Edge-19.2%-0.9%+20.1%

Confidence: Low

Best available price on the pick: 2.18, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

Al-Gharafa vs Al Ahli Doha match preview

In the upcoming Stars League match, Al-Gharafa faces off against Al Ahli Doha, with both teams having a 38% probability of winning according to our model. The expected goals for Al-Gharafa are 1.32, while Al Ahli Doha has a higher expectation at 2.02. Recent form shows Al-Gharafa struggling with a record of D-L-D-L-L-W, while Al Ahli Doha has alternated results with L-W-L-W-D-L.

The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1 in favor of Al Ahli Doha, with a 6% probability. Additionally, there is a 65% chance of over 2.5 goals being scored and a 64% likelihood that both teams will find the net during the match. The head-to-head record favors Al-Gharafa slightly, with 4 wins compared to Al Ahli Doha's 3 in their last 10 encounters.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Al-Gharafa ↓ / Al Ahli Doha β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 6% 7% 1 10% 10% 6% 2 6% 6% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 95%
2+ goals 86%
3+ goals 65%
No goals 5%

Al-Gharafa and Al Ahli Doha expected goals

Al-Gharafa 1.32
Al Ahli Doha 2.02

Total expected goals: 3.34

Al-Gharafa and Al Ahli Doha attack and defence ratings

Al-Gharafa

Attack 0.74 -26%
Defence 1.13 +13%

Al Ahli Doha

Attack 1.07 +7%
Defence 1.06 +6%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 7 fixtures

Stars League

Before and after this match

Al-Gharafa vs Al Ahli Doha markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Al-Gharafa 38.3% 2.61 -19.2% 2.18
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 64.8% 1.54 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 64.4% 1.55 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 75.9% 1.32 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 76.1% 1.31 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Al-Gharafa38.3%
Draw24.1%
Al Ahli Doha37.6%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.564.8%
Under 2.535.2%
Both teams to scoreYes64.4%
No35.6%
Double chance1X (home or draw)62.4%
12 (either side)75.9%
X2 (draw or away)61.7%
Handicap -1Al-Gharafa win10.4%
Push (exactly one goal)13.4%
Loss76.1%
Correct score (top 3)1-110.4%
1-29.5%
0-27.2%

Al-Gharafa vs Al Ahli Doha stats

Al-Gharafa and Al Ahli Doha recent form

newest first
Al-Gharafa DLDLLW
Al Ahli Doha LWLWDL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Al-Gharafa and Al Ahli Doha season so far

league record

Al-Gharafa record

  • They have won 1 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Al Ahli Doha record

  • They have won 2 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
  • They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).

Al-Gharafa vs Al Ahli Doha head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

4Al-Gharafa wins 3Draws 3Al Ahli Doha wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-03-18Al-GharafaAl Ahli DohaStars League1-4
2025-10-25Al Ahli DohaAl-GharafaStars League1-3
2025-01-22Al-GharafaAl Ahli DohaStars League2-0
2024-08-18Al Ahli DohaAl-GharafaStars League1-0
2024-05-08Al-GharafaAl Ahli DohaEmir Cup4-3
2024-02-24Al-GharafaAl Ahli DohaStars League1-2
2023-09-01Al Ahli DohaAl-GharafaStars League1-4
2023-03-03Al-GharafaAl Ahli DohaStars League1-1
2022-08-31Al Ahli DohaAl-GharafaStars League3-3
2022-01-07Al-GharafaAl Ahli DohaStars League0-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Al-Gharafa vs Al Ahli Doha odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 43.1%, draw 24.3%, away 32.6%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.14 3.64 2.75
Bet365 2.10 3.90 2.62
BetVictor 2.10 3.75 2.80
Betano 2.18 3.75 2.82
Betfair 2.05 3.90 2.80
Dafabet 2.15 3.85 2.80
Marathonbet 2.12 3.64 2.69
Pinnacle 2.12 3.94 2.92
William Hill 2.10 3.60 2.75

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.12 β€”
X 3.75 β€”
2 2.80 β€”

2 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Al-Gharafa Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now