Liga I Β· Β·Matchday 13

Corvinul Hunedoara vs Universitatea Cluj

Garuda Lions Prediction: Corvinul Hunedoara

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.83 vs 1.38.
  • RiskGrade C: weaker evidence β€” both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.

Petre Libardi Stadium, Petrosani

Corvinul Hunedoara 40%
Draw 27%
Universitatea Cluj 33%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Corvinul Hunedoara wins
40%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
95%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
64%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
9% of simulated outcomes

Corvinul Hunedoara vs Universitatea Cluj overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Corvinul Hunedoara vs Universitatea Cluj

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityCorvinul HunedoaraDrawUniversitatea Cluj
Model47.0%24.8%28.1%
Market37.4%27.8%34.8%
Final39.8%27.0%33.2%
Edge+2.4%-0.7%-1.7%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Why Corvinul Hunedoara

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.83 vs 1.38.
  • The market prices Corvinul Hunedoara below our published probability: +2.4 percentage points of edge.

Best available price on the pick: 2.50, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -0.5% per unit staked (our 39.8% Γ— 2.50 βˆ’ 1).

Corvinul Hunedoara vs Universitatea Cluj match preview

Corvinul Hunedoara faces Universitatea Cluj in an upcoming Liga I match, with kickoff scheduled for October 23, 2026. According to our model, Corvinul Hunedoara has a 40% probability of winning, while Universitatea Cluj stands at 33%, and a draw is assessed at 27%. The expected goals for Corvinul Hunedoara is 1.83, compared to 1.38 for Universitatea Cluj.

Recent form shows Corvinul Hunedoara with a record of L-W-W-L-L-D, while Universitatea Cluj has D-L-W-W-W-L. Our model predicts a most likely scoreline of 2-1 in favor of Corvinul Hunedoara, with a 62% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 64% likelihood that both teams will score. The confidence grade for this matchup is C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Corvinul Huned ↓ / Universitatea β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 6% 11% 7% 2 7% 9% 6% 3 6% 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 95%
2+ goals 84%
3+ goals 62%
No goals 5%

Corvinul Hunedoara and Universitatea Cluj expected goals

Corvinul Hunedoara 1.83
Universitatea Cluj 1.38

Total expected goals: 3.22

Corvinul Hunedoara and Universitatea Cluj attack and defence ratings

Corvinul Hunedoara

Attack 0.93 -7%
Defence 0.96 -4%

Universitatea Cluj

Attack 1.36 +36%
Defence 1.30 +30%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 13 fixtures

Liga I

Before and after this match

Corvinul Hunedoara vs Universitatea Cluj markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Corvinul Hunedoara 39.8% 2.51 +2.4% 2.50
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 62.3% 1.60 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 64.0% 1.56 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 73.0% 1.37 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 53.0% 1.89 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Corvinul Hunedoara39.8%
Draw27.0%
Universitatea Cluj33.2%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.562.3%
Under 2.537.7%
Both teams to scoreYes64.0%
No36.0%
Double chance1X (home or draw)66.8%
12 (either side)73.0%
X2 (draw or away)60.2%
Handicap -1Corvinul Hunedoara win26.5%
Push (exactly one goal)20.5%
Loss53.0%
Correct score (top 3)1-111.2%
2-19.3%
1-27.0%

Corvinul Hunedoara vs Universitatea Cluj stats

Corvinul Hunedoara and Universitatea Cluj recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Corvinul Hunedoara and Universitatea Cluj season so far

league record

Corvinul Hunedoara record

  • They have won 4 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • They average 1.8 goals per game at home against 0.5 on the road.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 12 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 6 of 12 matches.

Universitatea Cluj record

  • They have won 6 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • They average 2.3 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 4 of 4 penalties (100%).

Corvinul Hunedoara vs Universitatea Cluj head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards β€” these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

Corvinul Hunedoara vs Universitatea Cluj odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 37.4%, draw 27.8%, away 34.8%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.47 3.32 2.63
Bet365 2.40 3.10 2.62
BetVictor 2.40 3.30 2.63
Betano 2.50 3.30 2.65
Betfair 2.45 3.50 2.70
Dafabet 2.49 3.35 2.70
Marathonbet 2.47 3.32 2.63
Pinnacle 2.49 3.41 2.73
SBO 2.27 3.02 2.51
William Hill 2.45 3.20 2.70

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.46 β–Ό -0.49
X 3.31 β–² +0.11
2 2.64 β–² +0.30

14 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Corvinul Hunedoara Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now