Universitatea Cluj
vs
Arges Pitesti
Garuda Lions Prediction: Universitatea Cluj
2 β 0 Predicted score Β· 12% model probability
Universitatea Cluj vs Arges Pitesti overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Universitatea Cluj vs Arges Pitesti
| Probability | Universitatea Cluj | Draw | Arges Pitesti |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 62.0% | 23.9% | 14.2% |
| Market | 51.6% | 27.2% | 21.3% |
| Final | 54.2% | 26.3% | 19.5% |
| Edge | +10.4% | -3.3% | -7.1% |
Why Universitatea Cluj
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.87 vs 0.79.
- Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
- The market prices Universitatea Cluj below the model: +10.4 percentage points of edge.
Best available price on the pick: 1.81, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
Universitatea Cluj vs Arges Pitesti match preview
Universitatea Cluj enters this match with a probability of 54% to win against Arges Pitesti, who have a 19% chance of victory. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-0, occurring with a 12% probability. The expected goals for Universitatea Cluj stand at 1.87, while Arges Pitesti is projected to score 0.79.
In terms of recent form, Universitatea Cluj has recorded a mixed set of results with two wins and three losses in their last six matches. In contrast, Arges Pitesti has struggled significantly, with no wins in their last six games, including four losses. The head-to-head record shows Universitatea Cluj has won three of the last four encounters, while Arges Pitesti has secured just one victory.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Universitatea Cluj and Arges Pitesti expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.66
Universitatea Cluj and Arges Pitesti attack and defence ratings
Universitatea Cluj
Arges Pitesti
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 12 fixtures
Before and after this match
Universitatea Cluj vs Arges Pitesti markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Universitatea Cluj | 54.2% | 1.85 | +10.4% | 1.81 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 50.4% | 1.99 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | No | 52.8% | 1.89 | β | β |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 80.5% | 1.24 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 38.0% | 2.63 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Universitatea Cluj | 54.2% |
| Draw | 26.3% | |
| Arges Pitesti | 19.5% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 49.6% |
| Under 2.5 | 50.4% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 47.2% |
| No | 52.8% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 80.5% |
| 12 (either side) | 73.7% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 45.8% | |
| Handicap -1 | Universitatea Cluj win | 37.5% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 24.4% | |
| Loss | 38.0% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 2-0 | 12.2% |
| 1-0 | 12.1% | |
| 1-1 | 11.4% |
Universitatea Cluj vs Arges Pitesti stats
Universitatea Cluj and Arges Pitesti recent form
| LWWWLL | |
| LLDLLL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Universitatea Cluj and Arges Pitesti season so far
Universitatea Cluj record
- They have won 6 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
- They average 2.2 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
- They have converted 4 of 4 penalties (100%).
Arges Pitesti record
- They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 0.6 goals per match.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 10 matches.
- They have failed to score in 4 of 10 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
- 35% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Universitatea Cluj vs Arges Pitesti head-to-head
Last 4 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-02 | Universitatea Cluj | Arges Pitesti | Liga I | 1-0 |
| 2026-03-21 | Arges Pitesti | Universitatea Cluj | Liga I | 0-1 |
| 2026-02-03 | Universitatea Cluj | Arges Pitesti | Liga I | 3-1 |
| 2025-09-20 | Arges Pitesti | Universitatea Cluj | Liga I | 1-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Universitatea Cluj vs Arges Pitesti odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 51.6%, draw 27.2%, away 21.3%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.81 | 3.38 | 4.34 |
| Betano | 1.75 | 3.40 | 4.60 |
| Betfair | 1.80 | 3.40 | 4.33 |
| Dafabet | 1.76 | 3.40 | 4.60 |
| Marathonbet | 1.79 | 3.38 | 4.33 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
16 snapshots recorded, from .