Oţelul
vs
Csikszereda
Garuda Lions Prediction: Oţelul
2 – 0 Predicted score · 13% model probability
Oţelul vs Csikszereda overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Oţelul vs Csikszereda
| Probability | Oţelul | Draw | Csikszereda |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 65.1% | 22.7% | 12.2% |
| Market | 56.6% | 24.5% | 18.9% |
| Final | 58.8% | 24.0% | 17.2% |
| Edge | +8.5% | -1.8% | -6.7% |
Why Oţelul
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.95 vs 0.73.
- Better recent form: 1 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
- The market prices Oţelul below the model: +8.5 percentage points of edge.
Best available price on the pick: 1.67, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
Oţelul vs Csikszereda match preview
Oţelul enters this match with a probability of 59% to win against Csikszereda, who has a lower probability of 17%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-0, with an expected goals tally of 1.95 for Oţelul and 0.73 for Csikszereda. Recent form shows Oţelul struggling with four losses followed by a draw and a win, while Csikszereda has faced six consecutive losses.
In their last three encounters, Oţelul has secured one win, while Csikszereda has also claimed one victory, with one match ending in a draw. The likelihood of over 2.5 goals is at 50%, and both teams to score stands at 45%. Despite Oţelul's recent form, they are favored to secure a win in this matchup.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Oţelul and Csikszereda expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.67
Oţelul and Csikszereda attack and defence ratings
Oţelul
Csikszereda
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 12 fixtures
Before and after this match
Oţelul vs Csikszereda markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Oţelul | 58.8% | 1.70 | +8.5% | 1.67 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 50.0% | 2.00 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | No | 54.7% | 1.83 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 82.8% | 1.21 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Oţelul win | 40.7% | 2.46 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Oţelul | 58.8% |
| Draw | 24.0% | |
| Csikszereda | 17.2% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 50.0% |
| Under 2.5 | 50.0% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 45.3% |
| No | 54.7% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 82.8% |
| 12 (either side) | 76.0% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 41.2% | |
| Handicap -1 | Oţelul win | 40.7% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 24.5% | |
| Loss | 34.9% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 2-0 | 13.0% |
| 1-0 | 12.4% | |
| 1-1 | 10.8% |
Oţelul vs Csikszereda stats
Oţelul and Csikszereda recent form
| LLLLDW | |
| LLLLLL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Oţelul and Csikszereda season so far
Oţelul record
- They have won 2 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
- They have failed to score in 4 of 11 matches.
- 43% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Csikszereda record
- They have won 0 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 0.5 goals per match.
- They have failed to score in 7 of 11 matches.
- 35% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Oţelul vs Csikszereda head-to-head
Last 6 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-14 | Oţelul | Csikszereda | Liga I | 2-3 |
| 2026-01-26 | Oţelul | Csikszereda | Liga I | 3-0 |
| 2025-12-02 | Csikszereda | Oţelul | Cupa României | 1-2 |
| 2025-09-01 | Csikszereda | Oţelul | Liga I | 1-1 |
| 2024-10-30 | Csikszereda | Oţelul | Cupa României | 2-1 |
| 2023-03-03 | Oţelul | Csikszereda | Liga II | 1-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Oţelul vs Csikszereda odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 56.6%, draw 24.5%, away 18.9%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.62 | 3.82 | 4.98 |
| Bet365 | 1.60 | 3.50 | 4.75 |
| BetVictor | 1.60 | 3.70 | 4.80 |
| Betano | 1.67 | 3.70 | 4.80 |
| Betfair | 1.62 | 3.90 | 5.00 |
| Dafabet | 1.66 | 3.80 | 4.90 |
| Marathonbet | 1.60 | 3.82 | 5.00 |
| Pinnacle | 1.64 | 3.88 | 5.01 |
| SBO | 1.58 | 3.35 | 4.24 |
| William Hill | 1.65 | 3.60 | 4.80 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
16 snapshots recorded, from .