Liga I · ·Matchday 12

Rapid vs Corvinul Hunedoara

Garuda Lions Prediction: Rapid

1 – 0 Predicted score · 11% model probability

Giulești, Bucharest

Rapid 59%
Draw 24%
Corvinul Hunedoara 17%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance Rapid wins
59%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
92%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
50%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
11% of simulated outcomes

Rapid vs Corvinul Hunedoara overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Rapid vs Corvinul Hunedoara

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityRapidDrawCorvinul Hunedoara
Model55.7%25.9%18.4%
Market59.6%23.6%16.8%
Final58.6%24.2%17.2%
Edge-3.9%+2.3%+1.6%

Confidence: Low

Why Rapid

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.73 vs 0.90.
  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 1.58, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

Rapid vs Corvinul Hunedoara match preview

Rapid enters this match with a strong recent form, having won four of their last six matches and drawing one. Their expected goals stand at 1.73, indicating a solid attacking performance. In contrast, Corvinul Hunedoara has had a mixed run, with two wins, two losses, and two draws in their last six games. Their expected goals are significantly lower at 0.90, suggesting challenges in their offensive capabilities.

According to our model, Rapid has a 61% probability of winning, while Corvinul Hunedoara sits at 15%. The most likely scoreline is 1-0 in favor of Rapid, with a 11% likelihood. Additionally, there is a 49% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 50% probability that both teams will score.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Rapid ↓ / Corvinul Huned → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 8% 1 11% 12% 2 11% 10% 3 6% 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 92%
2+ goals 75%
3+ goals 49%
No goals 8%

Rapid and Corvinul Hunedoara expected goals

Rapid 1.73
Corvinul Hunedoara 0.90

Total expected goals: 2.63

Rapid and Corvinul Hunedoara attack and defence ratings

Rapid

Attack 1.26 +26%
Defence 0.84 -16%

Corvinul Hunedoara

Attack 1.02 +2%
Defence 0.91 -9%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 12 fixtures

Liga I

Before and after this match

Rapid vs Corvinul Hunedoara markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Rapid 58.6% 1.71 -3.9% 1.58
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 51.0% 1.96 — —
Both teams to score Yes 50.1% 2.00 — —
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 82.8% 1.21 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 44.3% 2.26 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Rapid58.6%
Draw24.2%
Corvinul Hunedoara17.2%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.549.0%
Under 2.551.0%
Both teams to scoreYes50.1%
No49.9%
Double chance1X (home or draw)82.8%
12 (either side)75.8%
X2 (draw or away)41.4%
Handicap -1Rapid win31.8%
Push (exactly one goal)23.9%
Loss44.3%
Correct score (top 3)1-112.4%
1-011.3%
2-010.7%

Rapid vs Corvinul Hunedoara stats

Rapid and Corvinul Hunedoara recent form

newest first
Rapid WWWWDW
Corvinul Hunedoara WWLLDD

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Rapid and Corvinul Hunedoara season so far

league record

Rapid record

  • They have won 6 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They average 1.7 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 10 matches.
  • 46% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Corvinul Hunedoara record

  • They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They average 1.6 goals per game at home against 0.6 on the road.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 10 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 5 of 10 matches.

Rapid vs Corvinul Hunedoara head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards — these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

Rapid vs Corvinul Hunedoara odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 59.6%, draw 23.6%, away 16.8%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.54 4.05 5.45
Bet365 1.50 3.70 5.50
BetVictor 1.53 3.90 5.25
Betano 1.57 3.75 5.60
Betfair 1.55 4.00 5.50
Dafabet 1.58 3.90 5.20
Marathonbet 1.52 4.05 5.50
Pinnacle 1.55 4.01 5.67
SBO 1.50 3.52 4.66
William Hill 1.55 3.80 5.50

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.54 ▲ +0.07
X 3.90 ▼ -0.10
2 5.50 ▼ -1.00

16 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Rapid Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now