Scotland FA Cup Β· Β·Round of 128

Clydebank vs Tranent Juniors

Garuda Lions Prediction: Clydebank

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.10 vs 1.13.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.
Clydebank 59%
Draw 23%
Tranent Juniors 19%

Confidence: Low  Β·  model-only, no market odds

Chance Clydebank wins
59%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
95%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
60%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
10% of simulated outcomes

Clydebank vs Tranent Juniors overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Clydebank vs Tranent Juniors

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityClydebankDrawTranent Juniors
Model58.7%22.5%18.8%
Marketβ€”β€”β€”
Final58.7%22.5%18.8%
Edgeβ€”β€”β€”

Confidence: Low

Why Clydebank

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.10 vs 1.13.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.

Clydebank vs Tranent Juniors match preview

Clydebank enters the match against Tranent Juniors with a 59% probability of winning, while the draw stands at 23% and Tranent Juniors at 19%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1 in favor of Clydebank, which has a 10% likelihood. The expected goals are 2.10 for Clydebank and 1.13 for Tranent Juniors, suggesting a strong offensive performance from the home side.

Both teams have shown similar recent form, with Clydebank recording a sequence of W-L-W-W-L-W and Tranent Juniors at W-L-W-W-L. There is a 63% chance of over 2.5 goals in the match, and a 60% probability that both teams will score. The confidence grade for this prediction is C, indicating moderate certainty in the forecast.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Clydebank ↓ / Tranent Junior β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 7% 10% 5% 2 9% 10% 6% 3 6% 7% 4+ 5% 6%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 95%
2+ goals 84%
3+ goals 63%
No goals 5%

Clydebank and Tranent Juniors expected goals

Clydebank 2.10
Tranent Juniors 1.13

Total expected goals: 3.23

Clydebank and Tranent Juniors attack and defence ratings

Clydebank

Attack 1.25 +25%
Defence 0.67 -33%

Tranent Juniors

Attack 1.11 +11%
Defence 0.89 -11%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Round of 128 fixtures

Scotland FA Cup

Before and after this match

Clydebank vs Tranent Juniors markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Clydebank 58.7% 1.70 β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 62.5% 1.60 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 60.2% 1.66 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 81.2% 1.23 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 41.3% 2.42 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Clydebank58.7%
Draw22.5%
Tranent Juniors18.8%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.562.5%
Under 2.537.5%
Both teams to scoreYes60.2%
No39.8%
Double chance1X (home or draw)81.2%
12 (either side)77.5%
X2 (draw or away)41.3%
Handicap -1Clydebank win36.7%
Push (exactly one goal)22.0%
Loss41.3%
Correct score (top 3)1-110.3%
2-19.9%
2-08.7%

Clydebank vs Tranent Juniors stats

Clydebank and Tranent Juniors recent form

newest first
Clydebank WLWWLW
Tranent Juniors WLWWL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Clydebank vs Tranent Juniors head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

1Clydebank wins 0Draws 1Tranent Juniors wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-02-14ClydebankTranent JuniorsFootball League - Lowland League1-2
2025-08-23Tranent JuniorsClydebankFootball League - Lowland League0-5

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Clydebank vs Tranent Juniors odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 1 Clydebank Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now