Celtic
vs
Heart Of Midlothian
Garuda Lions Prediction: Celtic
2 β 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability
Celtic vs Heart Of Midlothian overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Celtic vs Heart Of Midlothian
| Probability | Celtic | Draw | Heart Of Midlothian |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 42.0% | 24.3% | 33.7% |
| Market | 59.5% | 21.0% | 19.5% |
| Final | 55.1% | 21.8% | 23.0% |
| Edge | -17.5% | +3.3% | +14.3% |
Best available price on the pick: 1.65, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
Celtic vs Heart Of Midlothian match preview
Celtic enters this match against Heart Of Midlothian with a 57% probability of winning, while the visitors have a 21% chance. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1 in favor of Celtic, with an expected goals tally of 2.04 for Celtic and 1.37 for Heart Of Midlothian. Both teams are expected to score, with a probability of 66% for each team contributing to the scoreboard.
In terms of recent form, Celtic has recorded three wins and two losses in their last six matches, while Heart Of Midlothian has achieved four wins, one draw, and one loss in the same period. The head-to-head record over the last four encounters shows Celtic with one win, one draw, and Heart Of Midlothian with two victories. The confidence grade for this matchup is C.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Celtic and Heart Of Midlothian expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.44
Celtic and Heart Of Midlothian attack and defence ratings
Celtic
Heart Of Midlothian
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 9 fixtures
Before and after this match
Celtic vs Heart Of Midlothian markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Celtic | 55.1% | 1.81 | -17.5% | 1.65 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 66.8% | 1.50 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 68.2% | 1.47 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 78.2% | 1.28 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 58.0% | 1.72 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Celtic | 55.1% |
| Draw | 21.8% | |
| Heart Of Midlothian | 23.0% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 66.8% |
| Under 2.5 | 33.2% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 68.2% |
| No | 31.8% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 77.0% |
| 12 (either side) | 78.2% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 44.9% | |
| Handicap -1 | Celtic win | 23.1% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 18.9% | |
| Loss | 58.0% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 10.4% |
| 2-1 | 8.6% | |
| 1-2 | 7.7% |
Celtic vs Heart Of Midlothian stats
Celtic and Heart Of Midlothian recent form
| LWLLWW | |
| DWDLWW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Celtic and Heart Of Midlothian season so far
Celtic record
- They have won 7 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 2.0 goals per match.
- They average 2.5 goals per game on the road against 1.5 at home.
- They have kept 4 clean sheets in 8 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 6 matches.
- 50% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Heart Of Midlothian record
- They have won 5 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 2.4 goals per match.
- They average 3.2 goals per game at home against 1.5 on the road.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
- They have converted 4 of 4 penalties (100%).
- 31% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Celtic vs Heart Of Midlothian head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-16 | Celtic | Heart Of Midlothian | Scotland Premiership | 3-1 |
| 2026-01-25 | Heart Of Midlothian | Celtic | Scotland Premiership | 2-2 |
| 2025-12-07 | Celtic | Heart Of Midlothian | Scotland Premiership | 1-2 |
| 2025-10-26 | Heart Of Midlothian | Celtic | Scotland Premiership | 3-1 |
| 2025-03-29 | Celtic | Heart Of Midlothian | Premiership | 3-0 |
| 2024-11-23 | Heart Of Midlothian | Celtic | Premiership | 1-4 |
| 2024-09-14 | Celtic | Heart Of Midlothian | Premiership | 2-0 |
| 2024-05-04 | Celtic | Heart Of Midlothian | Premiership | 3-0 |
| 2024-03-03 | Heart Of Midlothian | Celtic | Premiership | 2-0 |
| 2023-12-16 | Celtic | Heart Of Midlothian | Premiership | 0-2 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Celtic vs Heart Of Midlothian odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 59.4%, draw 21.0%, away 19.6%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.58 | 4.45 | 4.73 |
| Bet365 | 1.57 | 4.50 | 5.00 |
| BetVictor | 1.53 | 4.20 | 5.00 |
| Betano | 1.62 | 4.50 | 4.75 |
| Betfair | 1.65 | 4.20 | 4.50 |
| Dafabet | 1.61 | 4.60 | 5.00 |
| Marathonbet | 1.56 | 4.45 | 4.80 |
| Pinnacle | 1.60 | 4.70 | 4.61 |
| SBO | 1.50 | 3.87 | 4.47 |
| William Hill | 1.57 | 4.33 | 4.80 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
56 snapshots recorded, from .