Dundee
vs
Rangers
2 – 2 Full time
Dundee vs Rangers overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Dundee vs Rangers
| Probability | Dundee | Draw | Rangers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 33.5% | 31.3% | 35.2% |
| Market | 12.6% | 19.0% | 68.4% |
| Final | 17.8% | 22.0% | 60.1% |
| Edge | +20.9% | +12.3% | -33.2% |
Why Rangers
- Better recent form: 6 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Dundee and Rangers expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.27
Dundee and Rangers attack and defence ratings
Dundee
Rangers
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Dundee vs Rangers: result vs prediction
Dundee 2 – 2 Rangers
| Market | Outcome |
|---|---|
| 1X2 pick | ✗ Incorrect |
| Over/Under 2.5 pick | ✗ Incorrect |
| BTTS pick | ✗ Incorrect |
Other Matchday 9 fixtures
Before and after this match
Dundee vs Rangers markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Rangers | 60.1% | 1.66 | -33.2% | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 60.4% | 1.65 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | No | 52.7% | 1.90 | — | — |
| Double chance | X2 (draw or away) | 82.2% | 1.22 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 64.8% | 1.54 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Dundee | 17.8% |
| Draw | 22.0% | |
| Rangers | 60.1% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 39.6% |
| Under 2.5 | 60.4% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 47.3% |
| No | 52.7% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 39.9% |
| 12 (either side) | 78.0% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 82.2% | |
| Handicap -1 | Rangers win | 15.2% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 20.1% | |
| Loss | 64.8% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 14.6% |
| 0-0 | 11.7% | |
| 0-1 | 10.6% |
Dundee vs Rangers stats
Dundee and Rangers recent form
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Dundee and Rangers going into this match
Dundee record
- They have won 4 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
- 40% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Rangers record
- They have won 6 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
- They have kept 4 clean sheets in 8 matches.
Dundee vs Rangers head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-25 | Rangers | Dundee | Scotland Premiership | 3-0 |
| 2025-11-09 | Dundee | Rangers | Scotland Premiership | 0-3 |
| 2025-08-09 | Rangers | Dundee | Scotland Premiership | 1-1 |
| 2025-03-29 | Dundee | Rangers | Premiership | 3-4 |
| 2025-01-09 | Dundee | Rangers | Premiership | 1-1 |
| 2024-12-21 | Rangers | Dundee | Premiership | 1-0 |
| 2024-09-21 | Rangers | Dundee | League Cup | 3-0 |
| 2024-05-14 | Rangers | Dundee | Premiership | 5-2 |
| 2024-04-17 | Dundee | Rangers | Premiership | 0-0 |
| 2023-12-09 | Rangers | Dundee | Premiership | 3-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Dundee vs Rangers odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 13.0%, draw 18.7%, away 68.4%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 7.39 | 4.85 | 1.37 |
| Bet365 | 7.00 | 5.00 | 1.40 |
| BetVictor | 7.50 | 5.00 | 1.36 |
| Betano | 7.20 | 5.00 | 1.40 |
| Betfair | 7.00 | 5.00 | 1.36 |
| Dafabet | 7.20 | 5.40 | 1.40 |
| Marathonbet | 7.40 | 4.85 | 1.36 |
| Pinnacle | 7.89 | 5.15 | 1.39 |
| SBO | 6.18 | 4.43 | 1.32 |
| William Hill | 7.00 | 4.75 | 1.36 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
56 snapshots recorded, from .