Rangers
vs
ST Johnstone
Garuda Lions Prediction: Rangers
1 β 0 Predicted score Β· 15% model probability
Rangers vs ST Johnstone overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Rangers vs ST Johnstone
| Probability | Rangers | Draw | ST Johnstone |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 43.2% | 32.7% | 24.2% |
| Market | 72.8% | 17.5% | 9.8% |
| Final | 65.4% | 21.3% | 13.4% |
| Edge | -29.6% | +15.2% | +14.4% |
Why Rangers
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.19 vs 0.82.
- Better recent form: 6 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
Best available price on the pick: 1.32, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
Rangers vs ST Johnstone match preview
Rangers are set to face ST Johnstone in the Scotland Premiership with a strong probability of winning at 65%, while a draw stands at 21% and ST Johnstone at 13%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 1-0 in favor of Rangers, with an expected goals tally of 1.19 for Rangers compared to 0.82 for ST Johnstone.
In terms of recent form, Rangers have been impressive, winning their last six matches. Conversely, ST Johnstone's recent performances show a mix of results, including two draws, a win, and a loss in their last six games. The model suggests there is a 33% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 40% chance that both teams will score.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Rangers and ST Johnstone expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.01
Rangers and ST Johnstone attack and defence ratings
Rangers
ST Johnstone
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 10 fixtures
Before and after this match
Rangers vs ST Johnstone markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Rangers | 65.4% | 1.53 | -29.6% | 1.32 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 67.4% | 1.48 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | No | 59.8% | 1.67 | β | β |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 86.6% | 1.15 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 56.8% | 1.76 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Rangers | 65.4% |
| Draw | 21.3% | |
| ST Johnstone | 13.4% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 32.6% |
| Under 2.5 | 67.4% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 40.2% |
| No | 59.8% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 86.6% |
| 12 (either side) | 78.7% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 34.6% | |
| Handicap -1 | Rangers win | 19.4% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 23.8% | |
| Loss | 56.8% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 0-0 | 14.7% |
| 1-0 | 14.6% | |
| 1-1 | 14.4% |
Rangers vs ST Johnstone stats
Rangers and ST Johnstone recent form
| WWWWWW | |
| DWDLWD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Rangers and ST Johnstone season so far
Rangers record
- They have won 6 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
- They have kept 4 clean sheets in 8 matches.
ST Johnstone record
- They have won 3 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
- They average 1.8 goals per game at home against 0.8 on the road.
- They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).
Rangers vs ST Johnstone head-to-head
No recent meetings on record
Rangers vs ST Johnstone odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 72.9%, draw 17.3%, away 9.8%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.28 | 5.40 | 9.60 |
| Bet365 | 1.28 | 5.25 | 8.50 |
| Betano | 1.32 | 5.50 | 9.00 |
| Marathonbet | 1.27 | 5.40 | 9.70 |
| William Hill | 1.30 | 5.00 | 9.50 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
14 snapshots recorded, from .