Hibernian
vs
Falkirk
1 – 2 Full time
| 6′ | Owen Elding | ||
| 13′ | Jacob Murrell | ||
| 25′ | Ben krauhaus | ||
| 37′ | Jacob Murrell | ||
| 41′ | Owen Elding | ||
| 45′ | Scott TanserLeon McCann | ||
| 60′ | Thibault KlidjéRabbi Matondo | ||
| 61′ | Azeem AbdulaiJamie McGrath | ||
| 61′ | Ryan Strain | ||
| 65′ | Ben krauhausDeniss Meļņiks | ||
| 76′ | A. MajorAnte Suto | ||
| 76′ | Miguel Changa ChaiwaNicky Cadden | ||
| 77′ | Ethan RossCalvin Fodrey | ||
| 79′ | Finley Frank Barbrook | ||
| 84′ | Finley Frank BarbrookFinn Yeats | ||
| 84′ | Owen EamesJack McMillan |
Match stats
| 17 | Shots | 10 |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 70 | Possession % | 30 |
| 6 | Corners | 3 |
| 5 | Fouls | 20 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| 471 | Accurate passes | 163 |
Hibernian vs Falkirk overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Hibernian vs Falkirk
| Probability | Hibernian | Draw | Falkirk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 47.6% | 28.9% | 23.5% |
| Market | 56.0% | 24.2% | 19.8% |
| Final | 53.9% | 25.3% | 20.7% |
| Edge | -8.5% | +4.8% | +3.7% |
Why Hibernian
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.46 vs 0.96.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Hibernian and Falkirk expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.42
Hibernian and Falkirk attack and defence ratings
Hibernian
Falkirk
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Hibernian vs Falkirk: result vs prediction
Hibernian 1 – 2 Falkirk
| Market | Outcome |
|---|---|
| 1X2 pick | ✗ Incorrect |
| Over/Under 2.5 pick | ✗ Incorrect |
| BTTS pick | ✗ Incorrect |
Other Matchday 9 fixtures
Before and after this match
Hibernian vs Falkirk markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Hibernian | 53.9% | 1.85 | -8.5% | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 56.4% | 1.77 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | No | 51.3% | 1.95 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 79.3% | 1.26 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 52.4% | 1.91 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Hibernian | 53.9% |
| Draw | 25.3% | |
| Falkirk | 20.7% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 43.6% |
| Under 2.5 | 56.4% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 48.7% |
| No | 51.3% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 79.3% |
| 12 (either side) | 74.7% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 46.1% | |
| Handicap -1 | Hibernian win | 24.3% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 23.2% | |
| Loss | 52.4% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 13.7% |
| 1-0 | 11.7% | |
| 0-0 | 10.1% |
Hibernian vs Falkirk stats
Hibernian and Falkirk recent form
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Hibernian and Falkirk going into this match
Hibernian record
- They have won 2 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
- They average 1.2 goals per game on the road against 0.8 at home.
- They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
- 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Falkirk record
- They have won 1 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
Hibernian vs Falkirk head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-09 | Falkirk | Hibernian | Scotland Premiership | 1-3 |
| 2026-01-24 | Falkirk | Hibernian | Scotland Premiership | 4-1 |
| 2025-12-06 | Hibernian | Falkirk | Scotland Premiership | 3-0 |
| 2025-09-23 | Falkirk | Hibernian | Scotland Premiership | 2-2 |
| 2022-07-12 | Falkirk | Hibernian | League Cup | 1-0 |
| 2017-03-25 | Hibernian | Falkirk | Championship | 2-1 |
| 2016-12-31 | Falkirk | Hibernian | Championship | 1-2 |
| 2016-11-12 | Hibernian | Falkirk | Championship | 1-1 |
| 2016-08-06 | Falkirk | Hibernian | Championship | 1-2 |
| 2016-04-12 | Hibernian | Falkirk | Championship | 2-2 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Hibernian vs Falkirk odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 56.1%, draw 24.0%, away 19.8%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.68 | 3.85 | 4.66 |
| Bet365 | 1.65 | 3.90 | 4.75 |
| BetVictor | 1.67 | 3.90 | 4.80 |
| Betano | 1.67 | 4.05 | 4.90 |
| Betfair | 1.67 | 4.00 | 4.50 |
| Dafabet | 1.65 | 4.20 | 5.00 |
| Marathonbet | 1.66 | 3.85 | 4.70 |
| Pinnacle | 1.71 | 3.98 | 4.99 |
| SBO | 1.58 | 3.52 | 4.34 |
| William Hill | 1.67 | 3.70 | 4.60 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
55 snapshots recorded, from .