Daejeon Citizen
vs
Gwangju FC
3 – 2 Full time
| 3′ | John Iredale | ||
| 28′ | John Iredale | ||
| 29′ | Masatoshi IshidaDiogo Oliveira | ||
| 31′ | Yu Je-Ho | ||
| 45′ | Yu Je-HoRi Yong-jik | ||
| 45′ | Um Won-SangSeo Jin-Su | ||
| 61′ | Ha Seung-unMoon Min-Seo | ||
| 61′ | Ri Yong-jik | ||
| 73′ | John IredalePark Won-Jae | ||
| 73′ | Min Sang-giAhn Young-Kyu | ||
| 73′ | Lee Min-KiKim Jong-Suk | ||
| 74′ | Seo Jin-Su | ||
| 74′ | Kim Dong-Hwa | ||
| 78′ | Diogo Oliveira | ||
| 85′ | Joo Min-KyuJeong Jae-hee | ||
| 90′ | Moon Min-Seo |
Match stats
| 16 | Shots | 11 |
|---|---|---|
| 5 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 60 | Possession % | 40 |
| 9 | Corners | 3 |
Daejeon Citizen vs Gwangju FC overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Daejeon Citizen vs Gwangju FC
| Probability | Daejeon Citizen | Draw | Gwangju FC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 64.3% | 18.0% | 17.6% |
| Market | 66.9% | 19.8% | 13.3% |
| Final | 66.3% | 19.4% | 14.4% |
| Edge | -2.6% | -1.7% | +4.3% |
Why Daejeon Citizen
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.75 vs 1.44.
- Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Daejeon Citizen and Gwangju FC expected goals
Total expected goals: 4.19
Daejeon Citizen and Gwangju FC attack and defence ratings
Daejeon Citizen
Gwangju FC
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Daejeon Citizen vs Gwangju FC: result vs prediction
Daejeon Citizen 3 – 2 Gwangju FC
| Market | Outcome |
|---|---|
| 1X2 pick | ✓ Correct |
| Over/Under 2.5 pick | ✓ Correct |
| BTTS pick | ✓ Correct |
Other Matchday 32 fixtures
Before and after this match
Daejeon Citizen vs Gwangju FC markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Daejeon Citizen | 66.3% | 1.51 | -2.6% | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 78.9% | 1.27 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 72.1% | 1.39 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 85.6% | 1.17 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Daejeon Citizen win | 44.9% | 2.23 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Daejeon Citizen | 66.3% |
| Draw | 19.4% | |
| Gwangju FC | 14.4% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 78.9% |
| Under 2.5 | 21.1% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 72.1% |
| No | 27.9% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 85.6% |
| 12 (either side) | 80.6% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 33.7% | |
| Handicap -1 | Daejeon Citizen win | 44.9% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 19.5% | |
| Loss | 35.7% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 2-1 | 8.2% |
| 3-1 | 7.5% | |
| 1-1 | 6.6% |
Daejeon Citizen vs Gwangju FC stats
Daejeon Citizen and Gwangju FC recent form
| WDDWWL | |
| WDDLDL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Daejeon Citizen and Gwangju FC going into this match
Daejeon Citizen record
- They have won 11 of their 31 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
- They have kept 8 clean sheets in 31 matches.
- They have failed to score in 9 of 31 matches.
- They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).
- 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Gwangju FC record
- They have won 2 of their 31 league games this season, scoring 0.8 goals per match.
- They have kept 4 clean sheets in 31 matches.
- They have failed to score in 16 of 31 matches.
- They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
- 37% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Daejeon Citizen vs Gwangju FC head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-02 | Daejeon Citizen | Gwangju FC | K League 1 | 2-0 |
| 2026-05-02 | Gwangju FC | Daejeon Citizen | K League 1 | 0-5 |
| 2025-08-17 | Gwangju FC | Daejeon Citizen | K League 1 | 2-0 |
| 2025-06-22 | Gwangju FC | Daejeon Citizen | K League 1 | 2-2 |
| 2025-03-29 | Daejeon Citizen | Gwangju FC | K League 1 | 1-1 |
| 2024-11-02 | Gwangju FC | Daejeon Citizen | K League 1 | 0-0 |
| 2024-09-01 | Daejeon Citizen | Gwangju FC | K League 1 | 2-0 |
| 2024-06-22 | Daejeon Citizen | Gwangju FC | K League 1 | 2-1 |
| 2024-05-06 | Gwangju FC | Daejeon Citizen | K League 1 | 2-1 |
| 2023-08-04 | Gwangju FC | Daejeon Citizen | K League 1 | 3-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Daejeon Citizen vs Gwangju FC odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 67.0%, draw 19.7%, away 13.3%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.40 | 4.70 | 7.00 |
| Bet365 | 1.42 | 4.50 | 6.25 |
| BetVictor | 1.36 | 4.80 | 7.50 |
| Betano | 1.40 | 4.75 | 6.80 |
| Betfair | 1.33 | 5.00 | 7.50 |
| Dafabet | 1.44 | 5.00 | 6.80 |
| Marathonbet | 1.39 | 4.70 | 7.00 |
| Pinnacle | 1.39 | 5.19 | 7.44 |
| SBO | 1.34 | 4.25 | 6.18 |
| William Hill | 1.36 | 4.60 | 7.00 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
12 snapshots recorded, from .