K League 1 Β· Β·Matchday 33

Gimcheon Sangmu FC vs Daejeon Citizen

Garuda Lions Prediction: Daejeon Citizen

1 – 2 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability

Gimcheon Stadium, Gimcheon

Gimcheon Sangmu FC 28%
Draw 25%
Daejeon Citizen 47%

Confidence: Low  Β·  model-only, no market odds

Chance Daejeon Citizen wins
47%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
94%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
62%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 2
9% of simulated outcomes

Gimcheon Sangmu FC vs Daejeon Citizen overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Gimcheon Sangmu FC vs Daejeon Citizen

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityGimcheon Sangmu FCDrawDaejeon Citizen
Model27.5%25.4%47.1%
Marketβ€”β€”β€”
Final27.5%25.4%47.1%
Edgeβ€”β€”β€”

Confidence: Low

Why Daejeon Citizen

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.77 vs 1.32.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Gimcheon Sangmu FC vs Daejeon Citizen match preview

Gimcheon Sangmu FC faces Daejeon Citizen in a K League 1 matchup, with the model assigning a 27% probability of a Gimcheon win, a 28% chance of a draw, and a 45% likelihood that Daejeon will emerge victorious. The expected goals are 1.13 for Gimcheon and 1.53 for Daejeon, suggesting a competitive encounter. The most likely scoreline predicted by the model is 0-1, occurring at a rate of 10%.

In terms of recent form, Gimcheon has recorded one win, two draws, and three losses, while Daejeon has achieved two wins, three draws, and one loss in their last six matches. The head-to-head record shows Gimcheon with one win, two draws, and three losses against Daejeon in their last six meetings. The model indicates a 49% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 54% probability that both teams will score.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Gimcheon Sangm ↓ / Daejeon Citize β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 7% 7% 1 12% 9% 2 7% 6% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 94%
2+ goals 82%
3+ goals 60%
No goals 6%

Gimcheon Sangmu FC and Daejeon Citizen expected goals

Gimcheon Sangmu FC 1.32
Daejeon Citizen 1.77

Total expected goals: 3.09

Gimcheon Sangmu FC and Daejeon Citizen attack and defence ratings

Gimcheon Sangmu FC

Attack 0.90 -10%
Defence 0.91 -9%

Daejeon Citizen

Attack 1.60 +60%
Defence 1.13 +13%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 33 fixtures

K League 1

Before and after this match

Gimcheon Sangmu FC vs Daejeon Citizen markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Daejeon Citizen 47.1% 2.12 β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 59.6% 1.68 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 61.8% 1.62 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 74.6% 1.34 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 52.9% 1.89 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Gimcheon Sangmu FC27.5%
Draw25.4%
Daejeon Citizen47.1%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.559.6%
Under 2.540.4%
Both teams to scoreYes61.8%
No38.2%
Double chance1X (home or draw)52.9%
12 (either side)74.6%
X2 (draw or away)72.5%
Handicap -1Daejeon Citizen win26.2%
Push (exactly one goal)20.9%
Loss52.9%
Correct score (top 3)1-111.7%
1-29.4%
0-27.2%

Gimcheon Sangmu FC vs Daejeon Citizen stats

Gimcheon Sangmu FC and Daejeon Citizen recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Gimcheon Sangmu FC and Daejeon Citizen season so far

league record

Gimcheon Sangmu FC record

  • They have won 5 of their 31 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They have kept 8 clean sheets in 31 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 10 of 31 matches.
  • 34% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Daejeon Citizen record

  • They have won 11 of their 31 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They have kept 8 clean sheets in 31 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 9 of 31 matches.
  • They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).
  • 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Gimcheon Sangmu FC vs Daejeon Citizen head-to-head

Last 6 meetings

1Gimcheon Sangmu FC wins 2Draws 3Daejeon Citizen wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-07-25Gimcheon Sangmu FCDaejeon CitizenK League 13-2
2026-03-14Daejeon CitizenGimcheon Sangmu FCK League 11-1
2025-11-30Gimcheon Sangmu FCDaejeon CitizenK League 10-3
2025-08-31Daejeon CitizenGimcheon Sangmu FCK League 12-1
2025-06-18Daejeon CitizenGimcheon Sangmu FCK League 10-0
2025-04-19Gimcheon Sangmu FCDaejeon CitizenK League 10-2

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Gimcheon Sangmu FC vs Daejeon Citizen odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 2 Daejeon Citizen Predicted score 1 – 2 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now