K League 1 Β· Β·Matchday 33

Ulsan Hyundai FC vs Pohang Steelers

Garuda Lions Prediction: Ulsan Hyundai FC

1 – 0 Predicted score Β· 11% model probability

Ulsan Munsu Football Stadium, Ulsan

Ulsan Hyundai FC 58%
Draw 25%
Pohang Steelers 17%

Confidence: Low  Β·  model-only, no market odds

Chance Ulsan Hyundai FC wins
58%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
92%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
50%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
11% of simulated outcomes

Ulsan Hyundai FC vs Pohang Steelers overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Ulsan Hyundai FC vs Pohang Steelers

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityUlsan Hyundai FCDrawPohang Steelers
Model57.8%25.1%17.1%
Marketβ€”β€”β€”
Final57.8%25.1%17.1%
Edgeβ€”β€”β€”

Confidence: Low

Why Ulsan Hyundai FC

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.80 vs 0.88.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Ulsan Hyundai FC vs Pohang Steelers match preview

Ulsan Hyundai FC faces Pohang Steelers in a K League 1 matchup with Ulsan holding a 55% probability of victory according to our model. The expected goals for Ulsan is 1.89, while Pohang is projected at 1.08, indicating a potential advantage for the home side. Recent form shows Ulsan with two wins and a draw in their last five matches, while Pohang has struggled, managing only one win in the same period.

The most likely scoreline predicted is 2-1 in favor of Ulsan, with a 57% chance for over 2.5 goals and both teams to score. In their last five encounters, Ulsan has secured 1 win, while Pohang has 2 wins and 2 draws, highlighting a competitive rivalry. The confidence grade for this prediction is C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Ulsan Hyundai ↓ / Pohang Steeler β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 8% 1 11% 12% 2 11% 10% 3 7% 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 92%
2+ goals 76%
3+ goals 50%
No goals 8%

Ulsan Hyundai FC and Pohang Steelers expected goals

Ulsan Hyundai FC 1.80
Pohang Steelers 0.88

Total expected goals: 2.68

Ulsan Hyundai FC and Pohang Steelers attack and defence ratings

Ulsan Hyundai FC

Attack 1.28 +28%
Defence 1.12 +12%

Pohang Steelers

Attack 0.65 -35%
Defence 1.08 +8%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 33 fixtures

K League 1

Before and after this match

Ulsan Hyundai FC vs Pohang Steelers markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Ulsan Hyundai FC 57.8% 1.73 β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 50.1% 1.99 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 50.0% 2.00 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 82.9% 1.21 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 42.2% 2.37 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Ulsan Hyundai FC57.8%
Draw25.1%
Pohang Steelers17.1%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.550.1%
Under 2.549.9%
Both teams to scoreYes50.0%
No50.0%
Double chance1X (home or draw)82.9%
12 (either side)74.9%
X2 (draw or away)42.2%
Handicap -1Ulsan Hyundai FC win33.8%
Push (exactly one goal)24.0%
Loss42.2%
Correct score (top 3)1-112.0%
1-011.2%
2-011.1%

Ulsan Hyundai FC vs Pohang Steelers stats

Ulsan Hyundai FC and Pohang Steelers recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Ulsan Hyundai FC and Pohang Steelers season so far

league record

Ulsan Hyundai FC record

  • They have won 14 of their 31 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They have kept 6 clean sheets in 31 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 6 of 31 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 5 of 8 penalties (62%).
  • 45% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Pohang Steelers record

  • They have won 11 of their 31 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
  • They average 1.2 goals per game on the road against 0.5 at home.
  • They have kept 10 clean sheets in 31 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 13 of 31 matches.
  • They have converted 4 of 5 penalties (80%).
  • 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Ulsan Hyundai FC vs Pohang Steelers head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

1Ulsan Hyundai FC wins 2Draws 2Pohang Steelers wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-08-08Pohang SteelersUlsan Hyundai FCK League 10-2
2026-05-02Ulsan Hyundai FCPohang SteelersK League 10-1
2025-09-13Pohang SteelersUlsan Hyundai FCK League 11-1
2025-05-05Ulsan Hyundai FCPohang SteelersK League 11-1
2025-03-29Pohang SteelersUlsan Hyundai FCK League 11-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Ulsan Hyundai FC vs Pohang Steelers odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 1 Ulsan Hyundai FC Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now