Halmstad
vs
Djurgardens IF
Garuda Lions Prediction: Djurgardens IF
0 β 2 Predicted score Β· 15% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.13 vs 0.59.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β Djurgardens IF is the favourite, not a value bet.
Halmstad vs Djurgardens IF overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Halmstad vs Djurgardens IF
| Probability | Halmstad | Draw | Djurgardens IF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 8.2% | 19.6% | 72.2% |
| Market | 12.6% | 19.2% | 68.3% |
| Final | 11.5% | 19.3% | 69.3% |
| Edge | -1.1% | +0.1% | +1.0% |
Why Djurgardens IF
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.13 vs 0.59.
- Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
Best available price on the pick: 1.39, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -3.7% per unit staked (our 69.3% Γ 1.39 β 1).
Halmstad vs Djurgardens IF match preview
Halmstad faces Djurgardens IF in an Allsvenskan clash with a significant disparity in expected outcomes. According to our model, Halmstad has a 9% chance of winning, while Djurgardens IF stands at 71%. The most likely scoreline is 0-2, with a probability of 14%. Halmstad's recent form shows a mix of results, including two wins and three losses, while Djurgardens IF has performed relatively better with three wins, two draws, and one loss in their last six matches.
The expected goals for Halmstad are 0.63, contrasting sharply with Djurgardens IF's 2.10. There is a 51% chance of over 2.5 goals being scored, and both teams scoring has a 42% probability. The head-to-head record in the last three encounters shows one win for each team and one draw, indicating a competitive matchup.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Halmstad and Djurgardens IF expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.72
Halmstad and Djurgardens IF attack and defence ratings
Halmstad
Djurgardens IF
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 28 fixtures
Before and after this match
Halmstad vs Djurgardens IF markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Djurgardens IF | 69.3% | 1.44 | +1.0% | 1.39 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 51.2% | 1.95 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | No | 59.7% | 1.68 | β | β |
| Double chance | X2 (draw or away) | 88.5% | 1.13 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Djurgardens IF win | 48.1% | 2.08 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Halmstad | 11.5% |
| Draw | 19.3% | |
| Djurgardens IF | 69.3% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 51.2% |
| Under 2.5 | 48.8% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 40.3% |
| No | 59.7% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 30.7% |
| 12 (either side) | 80.7% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 88.5% | |
| Handicap -1 | Djurgardens IF win | 48.1% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 24.1% | |
| Loss | 27.8% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 0-2 | 14.9% |
| 0-1 | 13.2% | |
| 0-3 | 10.6% |
Halmstad vs Djurgardens IF stats
Halmstad and Djurgardens IF recent form
| LLWLLW | |
| WDDWWL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Halmstad and Djurgardens IF season so far
Halmstad record
- They have won 4 of their 26 league games this season, scoring 0.7 goals per match.
- They have failed to score in 12 of 26 matches.
Djurgardens IF record
- They have won 15 of their 26 league games this season, scoring 2.0 goals per match.
- They average 2.5 goals per game at home against 1.6 on the road.
- They have kept 13 clean sheets in 26 matches.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 26 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 5 matches.
Halmstad vs Djurgardens IF head-to-head
Last 3 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-13 | Djurgardens IF | Halmstad | Allsvenskan | 3-0 |
| 2025-08-03 | Djurgardens IF | Halmstad | Allsvenskan | 1-1 |
| 2025-06-01 | Halmstad | Djurgardens IF | Allsvenskan | 1-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Halmstad vs Djurgardens IF odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 12.6%, draw 19.2%, away 68.3%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 7.49 | 4.85 | 1.37 |
| Bet365 | 7.50 | 5.00 | 1.36 |
| BetVictor | 7.50 | 4.80 | 1.33 |
| Betano | 7.40 | 4.65 | 1.39 |
| Betfair | 7.00 | 5.00 | 1.36 |
| Dafabet | 7.40 | 5.20 | 1.38 |
| Marathonbet | 7.50 | 4.85 | 1.36 |
| Pinnacle | 7.07 | 5.25 | 1.37 |
| SBO | 6.18 | 4.42 | 1.32 |
| William Hill | 7.00 | 4.80 | 1.36 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
10 snapshots recorded, from .