GIF Sundsvall
vs
Varbergs BoIS FC
Garuda Lions Prediction: Varbergs BoIS FC
0 β 2 Predicted score Β· 12% model probability
- WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.19 vs 0.83.
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β Varbergs BoIS FC is the favourite, not a value bet.
GIF Sundsvall vs Varbergs BoIS FC overview
Garuda Lions analysis: GIF Sundsvall vs Varbergs BoIS FC
| Probability | GIF Sundsvall | Draw | Varbergs BoIS FC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 12.1% | 20.5% | 67.4% |
| Market | 9.2% | 15.8% | 75.1% |
| Final | 9.9% | 17.0% | 73.1% |
| Edge | +0.7% | +1.2% | -1.9% |
Why Varbergs BoIS FC
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.19 vs 0.83.
- Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
Best available price on the pick: 1.27, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -7.1% per unit staked (our 73.1% Γ 1.27 β 1).
GIF Sundsvall vs Varbergs BoIS FC match preview
GIF Sundsvall faces Varbergs BoIS FC in a Superettan clash where the probabilities heavily favor the visitors. According to our model, GIF Sundsvall has a 10% chance of winning, while Varbergs BoIS FC stands at 73%. The most likely scoreline is 0-2, with an expected goals tally of 0.83 for GIF Sundsvall and 2.19 for Varbergs BoIS FC.
Recent form indicates a struggle for GIF Sundsvall, who have lost four of their last six matches, while Varbergs BoIS FC has shown more resilience with three draws and two wins in their last six outings. The likelihood of over 2.5 goals is at 58%, and both teams scoring is projected at 51%, suggesting a potentially dynamic match.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
GIF Sundsvall and Varbergs BoIS FC expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.02
GIF Sundsvall and Varbergs BoIS FC attack and defence ratings
GIF Sundsvall
Varbergs BoIS FC
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 30 fixtures
Before and after this match
GIF Sundsvall vs Varbergs BoIS FC markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Varbergs BoIS FC | 73.1% | 1.37 | -1.9% | 1.27 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 58.2% | 1.72 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 51.1% | 1.96 | β | β |
| Double chance | X2 (draw or away) | 90.1% | 1.11 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Varbergs BoIS FC win | 44.4% | 2.25 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | GIF Sundsvall | 9.9% |
| Draw | 17.0% | |
| Varbergs BoIS FC | 73.1% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 58.2% |
| Under 2.5 | 41.8% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 51.1% |
| No | 48.9% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 26.9% |
| 12 (either side) | 83.0% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 90.1% | |
| Handicap -1 | Varbergs BoIS FC win | 44.4% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 22.9% | |
| Loss | 32.6% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 0-2 | 11.7% |
| 1-1 | 9.8% | |
| 0-1 | 9.8% |
GIF Sundsvall vs Varbergs BoIS FC stats
GIF Sundsvall and Varbergs BoIS FC recent form
| LLLLWL | |
| DDDDWW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
GIF Sundsvall and Varbergs BoIS FC season so far
GIF Sundsvall record
- They have won 6 of their 29 league games this season, scoring 0.7 goals per match.
- They average 1.0 goals per game at home against 0.5 on the road.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 29 matches.
- They have failed to score in 15 of 29 matches.
- They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
- 46% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Varbergs BoIS FC record
- They have won 13 of their 29 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
- They have kept 6 clean sheets in 29 matches.
- They have failed to score in 7 of 29 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 6 matches.
- 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
GIF Sundsvall vs Varbergs BoIS FC head-to-head
Last 8 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-24 | Varbergs BoIS FC | GIF Sundsvall | Superettan | 1-0 |
| 2025-09-13 | GIF Sundsvall | Varbergs BoIS FC | Superettan | 2-3 |
| 2025-07-20 | Varbergs BoIS FC | GIF Sundsvall | Superettan | 0-2 |
| 2024-08-16 | Varbergs BoIS FC | GIF Sundsvall | Superettan | 3-0 |
| 2024-04-27 | GIF Sundsvall | Varbergs BoIS FC | Superettan | 1-1 |
| 2022-07-30 | GIF Sundsvall | Varbergs BoIS FC | Allsvenskan | 1-3 |
| 2022-04-16 | Varbergs BoIS FC | GIF Sundsvall | Allsvenskan | 2-0 |
| 2020-03-01 | GIF Sundsvall | Varbergs BoIS FC | Svenska Cupen | 1-4 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
GIF Sundsvall vs Varbergs BoIS FC odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 9.2%, draw 15.8%, away 75.1%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 11.50 | 5.80 | 1.22 |
| Bet365 | 10.00 | 5.00 | 1.25 |
| BetVictor | 11.00 | 6.00 | 1.22 |
| Betano | 9.00 | 5.50 | 1.27 |
| Dafabet | 9.60 | 5.80 | 1.26 |
| Marathonbet | 11.50 | 5.80 | 1.21 |
| Pinnacle | 10.95 | 6.09 | 1.23 |
| SBO | 8.10 | 5.22 | 1.21 |
| William Hill | 10.00 | 5.00 | 1.22 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
7 snapshots recorded, from .